17 doctors weighed in:

How long after you have delivered a baby do you need to wait before having cosmetic surgery?

17 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jon Perlman
Surgery - Plastics
11 doctors agree

In brief: Nature of the surger

For breast surgery it is important that your milk flow has disappeared (usually about six months after stopping breast feeding).
For a tummy tuck or liposuction it's good to be near a maintainable pre-pregnancy weight (about six months minimum). Remember, you also have a newborn to care for while recovering from surgery. That can be challenging during healing since we want to avoid complications.

In brief: Nature of the surger

For breast surgery it is important that your milk flow has disappeared (usually about six months after stopping breast feeding).
For a tummy tuck or liposuction it's good to be near a maintainable pre-pregnancy weight (about six months minimum). Remember, you also have a newborn to care for while recovering from surgery. That can be challenging during healing since we want to avoid complications.
Dr. Jon Perlman
Dr. Jon Perlman
Thank
Dr. Bryan McIntosh
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Variable

Longer is generally better, up to one year.

In brief: Variable

Longer is generally better, up to one year.
Dr. Bryan McIntosh
Dr. Bryan McIntosh
Thank
Dr. David Stapenhorst
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: 6-12 months

Timing of surgery after having a baby is dependant on many factors.
I recommend that a patient who is wanting to have some sort of body contouring surgery be within 5-10 lbs of their goal weight. It is ideal to be at this weight for 6-12 mos. Breast surgery should not be considered until after you are finished breast feeding. Surgeries have activity restrictions post-op that must be considered.

In brief: 6-12 months

Timing of surgery after having a baby is dependant on many factors.
I recommend that a patient who is wanting to have some sort of body contouring surgery be within 5-10 lbs of their goal weight. It is ideal to be at this weight for 6-12 mos. Breast surgery should not be considered until after you are finished breast feeding. Surgeries have activity restrictions post-op that must be considered.
Dr. David Stapenhorst
Dr. David Stapenhorst
Thank
Dr. Richard Tholen
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: Depends on area!

If you want a rhinoplasty (for example) after childbirth, once you have adequate care for your newborn and are doing well yourself (and if you are breast feeding have enough stored milk for your baby), then a couple of weeks is enough.
But if breast or tummy surgery, 3 months after completion of breast feeding is minimum, and 6 months is better. Should have family complete if you want tummy tuck!

In brief: Depends on area!

If you want a rhinoplasty (for example) after childbirth, once you have adequate care for your newborn and are doing well yourself (and if you are breast feeding have enough stored milk for your baby), then a couple of weeks is enough.
But if breast or tummy surgery, 3 months after completion of breast feeding is minimum, and 6 months is better. Should have family complete if you want tummy tuck!
Dr. Richard Tholen
Dr. Richard Tholen
Thank
Dr. Todd Sisto
Breast Surgery

In brief: Yes!

Within the first several weeks postop.

In brief: Yes!

Within the first several weeks postop.
Dr. Todd Sisto
Dr. Todd Sisto
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
14 years in practice
47M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors