9 doctors weighed in:
Does laser surgery lead to a droopy eyelid?
9 doctors weighed in

Dr. Suzanne Galli
Facial Plastic Surgery
2 doctors agree
In brief: Droopy eyelid
There are several causes of a droopy eyelid.
Your best bet would be to have your eyes evaluated by a board certified facial plastic surgeon.

In brief: Droopy eyelid
There are several causes of a droopy eyelid.
Your best bet would be to have your eyes evaluated by a board certified facial plastic surgeon.
Dr. Suzanne Galli
Dr. Suzanne Galli
Thank
1 comment
Dr. Yale Kanter
Would add an ophthalmic plastic surgeon as an appropriate consultation to address your eye lid problem.
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees
In brief: No
Laser eyelid surgery should not cause a droopy eyelid.

In brief: No
Laser eyelid surgery should not cause a droopy eyelid.
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Thank
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT - Head & Neck Surgery
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Droopy eyelids
Laser treatments should not lead to droopy eyelids.
However it is not entirely clear what surgery you had. If you have a droopy lid you should consult with your original doctor or consider a second opinion.

In brief: Droopy eyelids
Laser treatments should not lead to droopy eyelids.
However it is not entirely clear what surgery you had. If you have a droopy lid you should consult with your original doctor or consider a second opinion.
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
Thank
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics
In brief: Not usually
Laser surgery may lead to swelling but unless it is used to cut the muscles, it should not lead to a droopy eye.

In brief: Not usually
Laser surgery may lead to swelling but unless it is used to cut the muscles, it should not lead to a droopy eye.
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik
Thank
Dr. Darab Hormozi
Surgery - Plastics
In brief: No
I assume that you mean laser refractive surgery and that should not result in drooping of eyelids.
If you mean laser resurfacing to lower lids, then that can produce droop of lower lids if done too aggressively.

In brief: No
I assume that you mean laser refractive surgery and that should not result in drooping of eyelids.
If you mean laser resurfacing to lower lids, then that can produce droop of lower lids if done too aggressively.
Dr. Darab Hormozi
Dr. Darab Hormozi
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Buck Parker
Board Certified, Surgery
13 years in practice
467K people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors