11 doctors weighed in:
Does a breast augmentation change your nipple sensation?
11 doctors weighed in

Dr. Steven Harris
Surgery - Plastics
3 doctors agree
In brief: Yes, temporarily
Often, nipple sensitivity is increased initially.
This can be way too much, at first. Within few weeks, this subsides toward normal. Unfortunately, breast augmentation can also cause permanent loss of nipple sensation on one or both sides, due to injury to the nerves in the breast. This is very rare, but, if it happens to you, it is of little conciliation that it happens very infrequently!

In brief: Yes, temporarily
Often, nipple sensitivity is increased initially.
This can be way too much, at first. Within few weeks, this subsides toward normal. Unfortunately, breast augmentation can also cause permanent loss of nipple sensation on one or both sides, due to injury to the nerves in the breast. This is very rare, but, if it happens to you, it is of little conciliation that it happens very infrequently!
Dr. Steven Harris
Dr. Steven Harris
Thank
Dr. Tom Pousti
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Rarely
Loss or change of nipple/areola sensation occurs infrequently after breast augmentation surgery.
The incidence is likely less than 5% of patients undergoing this procedure.

In brief: Rarely
Loss or change of nipple/areola sensation occurs infrequently after breast augmentation surgery.
The incidence is likely less than 5% of patients undergoing this procedure.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Dr. Tom Pousti
Thank
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees
In brief: It may
Generally speaking, it is uncommon for patients to experience long term loss of nipple sensitivity but it does occasionally occur and can range from 4-8%.

In brief: It may
Generally speaking, it is uncommon for patients to experience long term loss of nipple sensitivity but it does occasionally occur and can range from 4-8%.
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik
Thank
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Transient
There can be hypersensitivity or hyposensitivity after breast augmentation.
This returns to normal in almost all cases in 3-6 months.

In brief: Transient
There can be hypersensitivity or hyposensitivity after breast augmentation.
This returns to normal in almost all cases in 3-6 months.
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Thank
Dr. ELizabeth Kinsley
Surgery - Plastics
In brief: It can
Nipples can be hypersensitive or less sensitive after implants.
Permanent changes in sensation are possible but uncommon.

In brief: It can
Nipples can be hypersensitive or less sensitive after implants.
Permanent changes in sensation are possible but uncommon.
Dr. ELizabeth Kinsley
Dr. ELizabeth Kinsley
Thank
Dr. Todd Sisto
Breast Surgery
In brief: Sometimes
Can be too sensitive or loss. Can be temporary or permanent.

In brief: Sometimes
Can be too sensitive or loss. Can be temporary or permanent.
Dr. Todd Sisto
Dr. Todd Sisto
Thank
Dr. Timothy King
Surgery - Plastics
In brief: Usually not
In most cases it does not.
However, depending on the technique used, the size of the implants used, and your personal response to the surgery, there is always a risk of your nipple sensation changing. I recommend seeing a board certified plastic surgeon who could help you understand these risks fully and help determine the best course of treatment for you.

In brief: Usually not
In most cases it does not.
However, depending on the technique used, the size of the implants used, and your personal response to the surgery, there is always a risk of your nipple sensation changing. I recommend seeing a board certified plastic surgeon who could help you understand these risks fully and help determine the best course of treatment for you.
Dr. Timothy King
Dr. Timothy King
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Mark Pack
Board Certified, Surgery
27 years in practice
3M people helped
Continue
107,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors