11 doctors weighed in:
Do breast implants or breast lift bring far apart breasts closer together?
11 doctors weighed in

Dr. David Yan
Surgery - Plastics
2 doctors agree
In brief: Not really
The distance between the breasts is not really affected by placement of implants or by mastopexy (lift).
I usually tell patients that cleavage is the usually dependent more on the bra than on the person.

In brief: Not really
The distance between the breasts is not really affected by placement of implants or by mastopexy (lift).
I usually tell patients that cleavage is the usually dependent more on the bra than on the person.
Dr. David Yan
Dr. David Yan
Thank
1 comment
Dr. Barry Press
I think that implants cannot augment a location where there is no breast tissue. Trying to get implants too close can lead to a condition called symmastia (one central breast mound) that is very difficult to correct.
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Yes, No, Both
This is a very complex question and cannot be answered in 400 characters but lifts/implants can bring breasts clear such as occurs in constricted breasts.
With time many larger implanted breasts will become further apart. Fat grafting can on occasion cause selective cleavage enhancement.

In brief: Yes, No, Both
This is a very complex question and cannot be answered in 400 characters but lifts/implants can bring breasts clear such as occurs in constricted breasts.
With time many larger implanted breasts will become further apart. Fat grafting can on occasion cause selective cleavage enhancement.
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik
Thank
Dr. Bryan McIntosh
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Maybe
This depends on the diameter of the implants, though a breast lift likely would not bring breasts closer to your sternum.

In brief: Maybe
This depends on the diameter of the implants, though a breast lift likely would not bring breasts closer to your sternum.
Dr. Bryan McIntosh
Dr. Bryan McIntosh
Thank
Dr. ELizabeth Kinsley
Surgery - Plastics
In brief: Possibly
There are different profile implants available, and mostly moderate and high profile implants are used.
This means for a given volume, a moderate profile implant will be wider and stick out less than a high profile implant. So depending on how large you want to go, using an appropriate diameter implant can improve the spacing between the breasts.

In brief: Possibly
There are different profile implants available, and mostly moderate and high profile implants are used.
This means for a given volume, a moderate profile implant will be wider and stick out less than a high profile implant. So depending on how large you want to go, using an appropriate diameter implant can improve the spacing between the breasts.
Dr. ELizabeth Kinsley
Dr. ELizabeth Kinsley
Thank
Dr. Todd Sisto
Breast Surgery
In brief: Yes
To some extent, choosing a larger diameter device can help.

In brief: Yes
To some extent, choosing a larger diameter device can help.
Dr. Todd Sisto
Dr. Todd Sisto
Thank
Dr. Richard Baxter
Surgery - Plastics
In brief: Sometimes
The appearance of the breasts, especially the space between, is affected by the shape of the rib cage and other factors.
The simple answer is that breasts cannot be moved closer together but the cleavage can sometimes be made closer with implants of the right dimensions. A breast lift alone usually does not accomplish the same thing.

In brief: Sometimes
The appearance of the breasts, especially the space between, is affected by the shape of the rib cage and other factors.
The simple answer is that breasts cannot be moved closer together but the cleavage can sometimes be made closer with implants of the right dimensions. A breast lift alone usually does not accomplish the same thing.
Dr. Richard Baxter
Dr. Richard Baxter
Thank
Dr. Robert Alexander
Surgery - Plastics
In brief: NO
Having breast augmentation with widely divergent breasts often make them look further apart.
Effort can be made to lift some of the tissue overlying your breastbone to partially help in the cleavage area. Also, some use fat grafting in the subdermal area along the cleavage to make it appear less wide.

In brief: NO
Having breast augmentation with widely divergent breasts often make them look further apart.
Effort can be made to lift some of the tissue overlying your breastbone to partially help in the cleavage area. Also, some use fat grafting in the subdermal area along the cleavage to make it appear less wide.
Dr. Robert Alexander
Dr. Robert Alexander
Thank
Dr. Alan Chen
Surgery - Plastics
In brief: No
Augmentation and lift can change the size and shape of the breast, but it will not change the location.
However, larger breasts can often make the breast appear closer together.

In brief: No
Augmentation and lift can change the size and shape of the breast, but it will not change the location.
However, larger breasts can often make the breast appear closer together.
Dr. Alan Chen
Dr. Alan Chen
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
26 years in practice
49M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors