19 doctors weighed in:

Can you get breast augmentation with fat instead of silicone?

19 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Alexander
Surgery - Plastics
5 doctors agree

In brief: Yes

Use of your own fat tissue to transplant to the breast area has gained significant recognition in the past 5 years.
It has been done in the us since the early 90s, and has improved with the addition of your own platelet concentrates to the adipose grafts. Be aware of some size of enlargement limitations in single treatment.

In brief: Yes

Use of your own fat tissue to transplant to the breast area has gained significant recognition in the past 5 years.
It has been done in the us since the early 90s, and has improved with the addition of your own platelet concentrates to the adipose grafts. Be aware of some size of enlargement limitations in single treatment.
Dr. Robert Alexander
Dr. Robert Alexander
Thank
1 comment
Dr. Timothy Mountcastle
http://www.plasticsurgery.org/Documents/medical-professionals/health-policy/guiding-principles/ASPS-Fat-Transfer-Graft-Guiding-Principles.pdf asps statement on the matter. typically can only increase one cup size per surgery.
Dr. David Yan
Surgery - Plastics
4 doctors agree

In brief: Yes, but...

There is increasing scientific literature showing how fat can be used for breast augmentation, but there are some valid concerns about the doing so.
Some questions that need to be better studied include whether fat necrosis/calcifications make detecting cancer on a mammogram harder and what the role of stem cells have on risks of cancer development. Larger, longer term studies will be needed.

In brief: Yes, but...

There is increasing scientific literature showing how fat can be used for breast augmentation, but there are some valid concerns about the doing so.
Some questions that need to be better studied include whether fat necrosis/calcifications make detecting cancer on a mammogram harder and what the role of stem cells have on risks of cancer development. Larger, longer term studies will be needed.
Dr. David Yan
Dr. David Yan
Thank
1 comment
Dr. Timothy Mountcastle
http://www.plasticsurgery.org/Documents/medical-professionals/health-policy/guiding-principles/ASPS-Fat-Transfer-Graft-Guiding-Principles.pdf fat grafting should not be advertised as stem cells as this can be misleading.
Dr. Timothy Mountcastle
Surgery - Plastics
2 doctors agree

In brief: Yes

However: limitations and risks.
1. Only can increase a certain size per surgery (one cup size in general) 2. Fat necrosis - can be a concern as well as their is some historical data stating concern with mammograms but this is still being studied and not certain. 3. It works - but you can only get so much out of it per surgery 4. Potential increase in cost - as o.R times longer minus implant cost.

In brief: Yes

However: limitations and risks.
1. Only can increase a certain size per surgery (one cup size in general) 2. Fat necrosis - can be a concern as well as their is some historical data stating concern with mammograms but this is still being studied and not certain. 3. It works - but you can only get so much out of it per surgery 4. Potential increase in cost - as o.R times longer minus implant cost.
Dr. Timothy Mountcastle
Dr. Timothy Mountcastle
Thank
Dr. Michael Kulick
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Breast augmentation

For sure this is being performed.
There are some issues with injecting fat into the breast area, especially if you have a family history of breast cancer. Best to speak with your plastic surgeons about this.

In brief: Breast augmentation

For sure this is being performed.
There are some issues with injecting fat into the breast area, especially if you have a family history of breast cancer. Best to speak with your plastic surgeons about this.
Dr. Michael Kulick
Dr. Michael Kulick
Thank
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Fat transfer breast

This is a new option for women who are candidates & don't want implants.
A lack of precision exists in predicting the ultimate size. Reports of improvement in skin texture associated with stem cell component of the fat offer new promise for scarring following mastectomy. See link below for similar patients to that in the left image: http://www.Bodysculptor.Com/breast-surgery-chicago/fat-grafting/.

In brief: Fat transfer breast

This is a new option for women who are candidates & don't want implants.
A lack of precision exists in predicting the ultimate size. Reports of improvement in skin texture associated with stem cell component of the fat offer new promise for scarring following mastectomy. See link below for similar patients to that in the left image: http://www.Bodysculptor.Com/breast-surgery-chicago/fat-grafting/.
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik
Thank
1 comment
Dr. Timothy Mountcastle
http://www.plasticsurgery.org/Documents/medical-professionals/health-policy/guiding-principles/ASPS-Fat-Transfer-Graft-Guiding-Principles.pdf
Dr. ELizabeth Kinsley
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Yes, but...

The use of fat requires significantly longer or times and thus will cost many times more than augmentation with implants.
The results will also be somewhat limited by the amount of fat available and the amount of the transferred fat that survives or "takes".

In brief: Yes, but...

The use of fat requires significantly longer or times and thus will cost many times more than augmentation with implants.
The results will also be somewhat limited by the amount of fat available and the amount of the transferred fat that survives or "takes".
Dr. ELizabeth Kinsley
Dr. ELizabeth Kinsley
Thank
1 comment
Dr. Timothy Mountcastle
http://www.plasticsurgery.org/Documents/medical-professionals/health-policy/guiding-principles/ASPS-Fat-Transfer-Graft-Guiding-Principles.pdf
Dr. Todd Sisto
Breast Surgery

In brief: Yes

But with much greater inconvenience and less choice of size( one cup per surgery, max).
Results can be the best imaginable, however. Good option for those who can't seem to get good results with implants. Very much worth considering.

In brief: Yes

But with much greater inconvenience and less choice of size( one cup per surgery, max).
Results can be the best imaginable, however. Good option for those who can't seem to get good results with implants. Very much worth considering.
Dr. Todd Sisto
Dr. Todd Sisto
Thank
1 comment
Dr. Timothy Mountcastle
http://www.plasticsurgery.org/Documents/medical-professionals/health-policy/guiding-principles/ASPS-Fat-Transfer-Graft-Guiding-Principles.pdf
Dr. Alan Chen
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: Yes

Although not widely done, there have been reports of successful breast augmentation and reconstruction using autologous (fat from self) fat injection.

In brief: Yes

Although not widely done, there have been reports of successful breast augmentation and reconstruction using autologous (fat from self) fat injection.
Dr. Alan Chen
Dr. Alan Chen
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Marsha Davis
Board Certified, Internal Medicine
24 years in practice
67M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors