11 doctors weighed in:

Can you get a breast reduction at age 18?

11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Surgery - Plastics
3 doctors agree

In brief: Yes

If your breast are causing back, neck, and shoulder pain, shoulder grooving, or recurrent rashes then you are a candidate for breast reduction.
Keep in mind that if your breasts are not done maturing, they may grow afterwards.

In brief: Yes

If your breast are causing back, neck, and shoulder pain, shoulder grooving, or recurrent rashes then you are a candidate for breast reduction.
Keep in mind that if your breasts are not done maturing, they may grow afterwards.
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Thank
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Completion of growth

It is best to time this surgery for completion of growth when you have achieved a relatively stable breast size.
This is commonly achieved by age 18 in women (but not necessarily so in men). On rare occasions, it is performed earlier. Recurrence may occur.

In brief: Completion of growth

It is best to time this surgery for completion of growth when you have achieved a relatively stable breast size.
This is commonly achieved by age 18 in women (but not necessarily so in men). On rare occasions, it is performed earlier. Recurrence may occur.
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik
Thank
Dr. Timothy King
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Yes

If you have large breasts and are a candidate for surgery, you can have it done.
It is important to understand the risks and benefits, especially with respect to the decreased ability to breast feed after breast reduction surgery. I recommend discussing you specific situation with a board certified plastic surgeon who can help you come up with the best treatment plan for you.

In brief: Yes

If you have large breasts and are a candidate for surgery, you can have it done.
It is important to understand the risks and benefits, especially with respect to the decreased ability to breast feed after breast reduction surgery. I recommend discussing you specific situation with a board certified plastic surgeon who can help you come up with the best treatment plan for you.
Dr. Timothy King
Dr. Timothy King
Thank
Dr. Robert Stroup
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: Yes.

To be considered for breast reduction surgery, a woman has to be symptomatic and have disproportionately large breasts.
And her breasts should be stable and no longer developing. If she meets these criteria, she is a candidate.

In brief: Yes.

To be considered for breast reduction surgery, a woman has to be symptomatic and have disproportionately large breasts.
And her breasts should be stable and no longer developing. If she meets these criteria, she is a candidate.
Dr. Robert Stroup
Dr. Robert Stroup
Thank
Dr. ELizabeth Kinsley
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: Yes

You should wait until your breasts are finished growing- which they may or may not be- but it really depends on how large they are and the problems they are causing.
In severe cases reductions are done even younger.

In brief: Yes

You should wait until your breasts are finished growing- which they may or may not be- but it really depends on how large they are and the problems they are causing.
In severe cases reductions are done even younger.
Dr. ELizabeth Kinsley
Dr. ELizabeth Kinsley
Thank
Dr. Todd Sisto
Breast Surgery

In brief: Yes

Once symptomatic mammary hyperplasia exists, surgery is the only treatment.
Some recommend liposuction but depends on % of breast which is fat vs. Glandular.

In brief: Yes

Once symptomatic mammary hyperplasia exists, surgery is the only treatment.
Some recommend liposuction but depends on % of breast which is fat vs. Glandular.
Dr. Todd Sisto
Dr. Todd Sisto
Thank
Read more answers from doctors