10 doctors weighed in:

Are there other ways besides a tummy tuck to get rid of loose skin?

10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Surgery - Plastics
2 doctors agree

In brief: No

No.

In brief: No

No.
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Thank
Dr. Scott Zevon
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Yes

In addition to abdominoplasty (tummy tuck) excess skin of the thighs and upper arms can be adressed surgically.

In brief: Yes

In addition to abdominoplasty (tummy tuck) excess skin of the thighs and upper arms can be adressed surgically.
Dr. Scott Zevon
Dr. Scott Zevon
Thank
Dr. John Di Saia
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: Not really

At this time tummy tuck surgery is the mot reliable way to minimize loose skin in the abdomen.

In brief: Not really

At this time tummy tuck surgery is the mot reliable way to minimize loose skin in the abdomen.
Dr. John Di Saia
Dr. John Di Saia
Thank
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: Nope

No reliable method other than to conceal it beneath compression garments.

In brief: Nope

No reliable method other than to conceal it beneath compression garments.
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik
Thank
Dr. Daniel Medalie
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: Tummy tuck

Unfortunately loose skin is very difficult to correct by minimally invasive means.
Modalities such as slim lipo can reduce the fatty tissue, but will only correct small amounts of skin laxity. The typical patient who has loose skin is post pregnancy or post large quantity weight loss and really needs the skin removed with a tummy tuck. Regards, d. Medalie, md www.Clevelandplasticsurgery.Com.

In brief: Tummy tuck

Unfortunately loose skin is very difficult to correct by minimally invasive means.
Modalities such as slim lipo can reduce the fatty tissue, but will only correct small amounts of skin laxity. The typical patient who has loose skin is post pregnancy or post large quantity weight loss and really needs the skin removed with a tummy tuck. Regards, d. Medalie, md www.Clevelandplasticsurgery.Com.
Dr. Daniel Medalie
Dr. Daniel Medalie
Thank
Dr. Todd Sisto
Breast Surgery

In brief: Yes

Slim lipo. 877 377 4786.

In brief: Yes

Slim lipo. 877 377 4786.
Dr. Todd Sisto
Dr. Todd Sisto
Thank
Dr. Timothy King
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: No

The excess skin that is removed with a tummy tuck does not respond well to nonsurgical treatments.
Some may offer laser therapy to tighten the skin (which does work). However, the amount of tightening does not satisfy most tummy tuck patients. I recommend discussing your specific situation with a board certified plastic surgeon who can help you determine the best treatment plan for you.

In brief: No

The excess skin that is removed with a tummy tuck does not respond well to nonsurgical treatments.
Some may offer laser therapy to tighten the skin (which does work). However, the amount of tightening does not satisfy most tummy tuck patients. I recommend discussing your specific situation with a board certified plastic surgeon who can help you determine the best treatment plan for you.
Dr. Timothy King
Dr. Timothy King
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Christopher Crosby
Board Certified, Dermatology
13 years in practice
93K people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors