3 doctors weighed in:

Should i expect my treated HPV to lay dormant for the rest of my life? I had HPV in my 20s. No doctor has ever been concerned about my history. I have two children. My HPV was a non issue during both pregnancies and births. My husband never been diagno

3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine
1 doctor agrees

In brief: HPV

Hpv may lie dormant for an extended period of time, and you may never experience an outbreak of 'abnormal' cells.
Nonetheless, you will always be a carrier of hpv. If your immune system weakens for any reason, this could cause your hpv count to rise. Observe a healthy lifestyle and get pap smears regularly.

In brief: HPV

Hpv may lie dormant for an extended period of time, and you may never experience an outbreak of 'abnormal' cells.
Nonetheless, you will always be a carrier of hpv. If your immune system weakens for any reason, this could cause your hpv count to rise. Observe a healthy lifestyle and get pap smears regularly.
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Thank
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics & Gynecology

In brief: No

Your body has very likely cleared your hpv infection.
Over 90% of people are virus free in less than 3 years just by their own immune system action.

In brief: No

Your body has very likely cleared your hpv infection.
Over 90% of people are virus free in less than 3 years just by their own immune system action.
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Jonathan Jassey
Board Certified, Pediatrics
13 years in practice
1M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors