6 doctors weighed in:

Can liposuction get rid of the pendulous skin under my arms? I want to get rid of the wobbly fat and skin under my arms. Can liposuction help with this? How often do patients need to have the skin removed as well as the fat?

6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tom Pousti
Surgery - Plastics
2 doctors agree

In brief: No.

No, generally arm lifting surgery is necessary to remove “pendulous skin" under the arms.
Liposuction surgery alone will likely leave you with loose/irregular/unattractive skin. Best to seek consultation with board-certified plastic surgeons who can demonstrate significant experience helping patients in this area. Best wishes.

In brief: No.

No, generally arm lifting surgery is necessary to remove “pendulous skin" under the arms.
Liposuction surgery alone will likely leave you with loose/irregular/unattractive skin. Best to seek consultation with board-certified plastic surgeons who can demonstrate significant experience helping patients in this area. Best wishes.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Dr. Tom Pousti
Thank
Dr. Azita Madjidi
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: No

Pendulous skin, or bat wings will get worse with just liposuction.
It's like deflating a baloon. If your skin is really redundant, it has to be removed surgically.

In brief: No

Pendulous skin, or bat wings will get worse with just liposuction.
It's like deflating a baloon. If your skin is really redundant, it has to be removed surgically.
Dr. Azita Madjidi
Dr. Azita Madjidi
Thank
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: Sometimes

Liposuction alone can help reduce the volume of the arms.
After liposuction some of the skin will contract. The use of smartlipo can help to increase the degree of contracture. A full consultation would help determine if excision of skin would also be necessary.

In brief: Sometimes

Liposuction alone can help reduce the volume of the arms.
After liposuction some of the skin will contract. The use of smartlipo can help to increase the degree of contracture. A full consultation would help determine if excision of skin would also be necessary.
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Thank
Dr. Dennis Dass
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: Excess

Excess upper arm fat and skin is a common concern.
Liposuction can help reduce the volume of fat in this area and may result is some modest skin tightening. However, this has to be performed quite judiciously as the arms are rather unforgiving, and you could be left with excess skin that can only be treated by excision. If you are starting out with loose skin, then you would likely need the skin excised.

In brief: Excess

Excess upper arm fat and skin is a common concern.
Liposuction can help reduce the volume of fat in this area and may result is some modest skin tightening. However, this has to be performed quite judiciously as the arms are rather unforgiving, and you could be left with excess skin that can only be treated by excision. If you are starting out with loose skin, then you would likely need the skin excised.
Dr. Dennis Dass
Dr. Dennis Dass
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Christopher Crosby
Board Certified, Dermatology
12 years in practice
93K people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors