17 doctors weighed in:

Can a mini tummy tuck help me have smoother stomach, tighter skin? I have loose skin and separated abdominal muscles from two pregnancies. I am really embarrassed by the way they look. Can a mini tummy tuck help me get a smoother stomach back?

17 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tom Pousti
Surgery - Plastics
4 doctors agree

In brief: Maybe?

Generally, the mini tummy tuck is an  operation that  produces very limited results and is very rarely indicated.
It involves a shorter incision but does not address the majority of the abdominal wall issues present for most patients who present consultation, after pregnancy and/or weight gain/loss. Seek consultation with well experienced board-certified plastic surgeons for more precise advice.

In brief: Maybe?

Generally, the mini tummy tuck is an  operation that  produces very limited results and is very rarely indicated.
It involves a shorter incision but does not address the majority of the abdominal wall issues present for most patients who present consultation, after pregnancy and/or weight gain/loss. Seek consultation with well experienced board-certified plastic surgeons for more precise advice.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Dr. Tom Pousti
Thank
Dr. Zahid Niazi
Cosmetic Surgery
2 doctors agree

In brief: Not Mini - Yes Full

The indications for whether a patient needs a mini or a full abdominoplasty are different and your description fits more into a full abdominoplasty to try and correct all the issues of concern.
See your local plastic surgeon for the appropriate advice and surgery.

In brief: Not Mini - Yes Full

The indications for whether a patient needs a mini or a full abdominoplasty are different and your description fits more into a full abdominoplasty to try and correct all the issues of concern.
See your local plastic surgeon for the appropriate advice and surgery.
Dr. Zahid Niazi
Dr. Zahid Niazi
Thank
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics
2 doctors agree

In brief: Below belly button

In my experience, the mini tummy tuck is a great option for those who have minimal muscle separation and loose skin below the belly button (it' a great c-section revision operation).
However for those with loose skin and separated muscles above the belly button, i think a full tummy tuck works best. See the youtube video : four ms of tummy tuck.

In brief: Below belly button

In my experience, the mini tummy tuck is a great option for those who have minimal muscle separation and loose skin below the belly button (it' a great c-section revision operation).
However for those with loose skin and separated muscles above the belly button, i think a full tummy tuck works best. See the youtube video : four ms of tummy tuck.
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik
Thank
Dr. Dennis Dass
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Mini results

Yes, abdominal muscles are repaired in a mini tummy tuck, below the belly button.
They can be repaired above the belly button, but then your belly button moves down quite a bit. It is very rare to find a patient that is a good candidate for a mini, most need a full tummy tuck for the best results. http://www.dassmd.com/tummy-tuck/index.html.

In brief: Mini results

Yes, abdominal muscles are repaired in a mini tummy tuck, below the belly button.
They can be repaired above the belly button, but then your belly button moves down quite a bit. It is very rare to find a patient that is a good candidate for a mini, most need a full tummy tuck for the best results. http://www.dassmd.com/tummy-tuck/index.html.
Dr. Dennis Dass
Dr. Dennis Dass
Thank
Dr. Anthony Perkins
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Potentially.

Yes, but a patient is usually only ideally suited for one procedure, meaning to achieve the best results one procedure is preferred over another depending the patient's characteristics the difference between a mini and a full abdominoplasty procedure is in a mini there is a- 1.
Shorter scar 2. Less skin removed 3. Less muscle tightening.

In brief: Potentially.

Yes, but a patient is usually only ideally suited for one procedure, meaning to achieve the best results one procedure is preferred over another depending the patient's characteristics the difference between a mini and a full abdominoplasty procedure is in a mini there is a- 1.
Shorter scar 2. Less skin removed 3. Less muscle tightening.
Dr. Anthony Perkins
Dr. Anthony Perkins
Thank
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Doesn't remove skin

Mini tummy tucks (witch hazel) can be performed with the endoscope to help plicate and tighten the muscles.
This procedure is reserved for patients without excess skin or stretch marks. Otherwise an incision is necessary to remove the excess skin and stretch marks.

In brief: Doesn't remove skin

Mini tummy tucks (witch hazel) can be performed with the endoscope to help plicate and tighten the muscles.
This procedure is reserved for patients without excess skin or stretch marks. Otherwise an incision is necessary to remove the excess skin and stretch marks.
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Thank
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Sounds like...

You need a full tummy tuck, and that a mini-version would not be powerful enough to fix the amount of loose skin and muscle separation you have.
Best to see a board-certified plastic surgeon for an evaluation.

In brief: Sounds like...

You need a full tummy tuck, and that a mini-version would not be powerful enough to fix the amount of loose skin and muscle separation you have.
Best to see a board-certified plastic surgeon for an evaluation.
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Thank
Dr. Azita Madjidi
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: No

Mini tummy tuck is just limited to the lower abdomen and removes a minimal amount of skin.
It is unlikely that with what you describe a limited amount of skin removal will give you the flat tummy that you excpect. After two pregnancies, the skin and muscles are stretch quite a bit and is very likely that yoy will need a full tummy tuck to tighten your abdomen.

In brief: No

Mini tummy tuck is just limited to the lower abdomen and removes a minimal amount of skin.
It is unlikely that with what you describe a limited amount of skin removal will give you the flat tummy that you excpect. After two pregnancies, the skin and muscles are stretch quite a bit and is very likely that yoy will need a full tummy tuck to tighten your abdomen.
Dr. Azita Madjidi
Dr. Azita Madjidi
Thank
Dr. Bryan McIntosh
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: A

A miniabdominoplasty can correct a small amount of excess skin below your belly button.
However, to fully correct the separation of your abdominal muscles (the rectus abdominis muscles) from the top of your abdomen to the bottom, a full abdominoplasty would be your best option. This provides the surgeon the best visibility to repair the muscles at their highest point, something a miniabdominoplasty does not allow. Additionally, if you have a moderate amount of excess skin, a standard abdominoplasty allows all of the excess to be removed. This is much more of a correction than a miniabdominoplasty can allow. The best way to determine what your desires are and what your body needs is to be seen in person by a plastic surgeon who performs these procedures. Sometimes, doing less can result in feelings of dissatisfaction and disappointment, particularly when there is a financial aspect in addition to the risks and recovery associated with plastic surgery. Schedule a consultation with a plastic surgeon. Given your two pregnancies, it seems likely that a regular abdominoplasty would be your best option.

In brief: A

A miniabdominoplasty can correct a small amount of excess skin below your belly button.
However, to fully correct the separation of your abdominal muscles (the rectus abdominis muscles) from the top of your abdomen to the bottom, a full abdominoplasty would be your best option. This provides the surgeon the best visibility to repair the muscles at their highest point, something a miniabdominoplasty does not allow. Additionally, if you have a moderate amount of excess skin, a standard abdominoplasty allows all of the excess to be removed. This is much more of a correction than a miniabdominoplasty can allow. The best way to determine what your desires are and what your body needs is to be seen in person by a plastic surgeon who performs these procedures. Sometimes, doing less can result in feelings of dissatisfaction and disappointment, particularly when there is a financial aspect in addition to the risks and recovery associated with plastic surgery. Schedule a consultation with a plastic surgeon. Given your two pregnancies, it seems likely that a regular abdominoplasty would be your best option.
Dr. Bryan McIntosh
Dr. Bryan McIntosh
Thank
Dr. Ofer Rodriguez
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: Yes,

Yes, and if you have a thick fatty layer consider liposculpture and fat injections to breast and butt.
Please make sure you consult with a board certified plastic surgeon.

In brief: Yes,

Yes, and if you have a thick fatty layer consider liposculpture and fat injections to breast and butt.
Please make sure you consult with a board certified plastic surgeon.
Dr. Ofer Rodriguez
Dr. Ofer Rodriguez
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Buck Parker
Board Certified, Surgery
13 years in practice
468K people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors