15 doctors weighed in:

Can I have breast implants again after having a breast implant removal? I need to have a breast implant removal because of a serious infection that was caused during surgery. Once I have completely healed, will i be able to start over and try to have impl

15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics
7 doctors agree

In brief: Yes if...

You may have implants replaced if the condition causing the infection has been identified & treated.

In brief: Yes if...

You may have implants replaced if the condition causing the infection has been identified & treated.
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik
Thank
Dr. Russell Ashinoff
Surgery - Hand Surgery
2 doctors agree

In brief: Most

Most times the answer is yes.
Once the infection is resolved and the inflammation has subsided, it is possible to replace the breast implant.

In brief: Most

Most times the answer is yes.
Once the infection is resolved and the inflammation has subsided, it is possible to replace the breast implant.
Dr. Russell Ashinoff
Dr. Russell Ashinoff
Thank
Dr. Tom Pousti
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Usually Yes.

Sorry to hear about the complication you experienced.
Usually, depending on the specifics of the patient's infection, it is possible to re-augment the breasts after appropriate treatment and sufficient time. How long a patient must wait prior to reaugmenting the breasts will vary but may take several months and even up to one year. Best wishes.

In brief: Usually Yes.

Sorry to hear about the complication you experienced.
Usually, depending on the specifics of the patient's infection, it is possible to re-augment the breasts after appropriate treatment and sufficient time. How long a patient must wait prior to reaugmenting the breasts will vary but may take several months and even up to one year. Best wishes.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Dr. Tom Pousti
Thank
Dr. Azita Madjidi
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Yes

You will need to give yourself about three to six months to completely recover from the infection and let the breast heal.

In brief: Yes

You will need to give yourself about three to six months to completely recover from the infection and let the breast heal.
Dr. Azita Madjidi
Dr. Azita Madjidi
Thank
Dr. Jeffrey Roth
Surgery - Plastics
2 doctors agree

In brief: Usually

Usually this is possible.
Each case is different. There is some controversy in the literature about this. Best to go to a board certified plastic surgeon. Bring with you as much info as you can, (test results, etc). Together you will come up with a plan. http://www.jjrothmd.com/before-after/category/revisions.

In brief: Usually

Usually this is possible.
Each case is different. There is some controversy in the literature about this. Best to go to a board certified plastic surgeon. Bring with you as much info as you can, (test results, etc). Together you will come up with a plan. http://www.jjrothmd.com/before-after/category/revisions.
Dr. Jeffrey Roth
Dr. Jeffrey Roth
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Mark Pack
Board Certified, Surgery
27 years in practice
3M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors