2 doctors weighed in:

Is it possible for your breast to grow after breast removal? If you had a surgery where the breast tissue is removed, is it still possible that more tissue would grow gradually?

2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Boris Aronzon
Anesthesiology

In brief: Yes

Breast tissue responds to your internal hormones. Size can change.

In brief: Yes

Breast tissue responds to your internal hormones. Size can change.
Dr. Boris Aronzon
Dr. Boris Aronzon
Thank
Dr. David Serlin
Family Medicine

In brief: Yes,

Yes, it is possible for more breast tissue to grow.
Depending on the reason for the surgery in the first place, it is possible that not all of the breast tissue was removed. Obviously for significant breast cancers, the goal is to remove all the breast tissue to decrease the chance of recurrence. If the surgery was done to reduce the breast tissue(reduction surgery) or for a male with breast tissue, then it is possible for the tissue to slowly grow back depending on the cause of it in the first place. If there is a hormonal signal from the brain (prolactin, estrogen/progesterone) sent, it can lead to breast tissue growth and even milk production. It is a good idea to be seen by the surgeon that removed the tissue to determine if more intervention needs to happen since the tissue is growing back and if that is something dangerous or not.

In brief: Yes,

Yes, it is possible for more breast tissue to grow.
Depending on the reason for the surgery in the first place, it is possible that not all of the breast tissue was removed. Obviously for significant breast cancers, the goal is to remove all the breast tissue to decrease the chance of recurrence. If the surgery was done to reduce the breast tissue(reduction surgery) or for a male with breast tissue, then it is possible for the tissue to slowly grow back depending on the cause of it in the first place. If there is a hormonal signal from the brain (prolactin, estrogen/progesterone) sent, it can lead to breast tissue growth and even milk production. It is a good idea to be seen by the surgeon that removed the tissue to determine if more intervention needs to happen since the tissue is growing back and if that is something dangerous or not.
Dr. David Serlin
Dr. David Serlin
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
14 years in practice
47M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors