When riding an airplane, do breast implants pop or shrink?

Air=3X volume. To some degree just like the air expands in your ear when ascending, any air, particularly in newly placed breast implants will expand up to 3 times the volume of air present, this is commonly reported by flight attendants who have undergone the surgery. However it is highly unlikely that this will cause them to pop.
No. This is a commonly asked question. The breast implants do quite well in the pressurized cabins that are used in commercial flights.
Neither. This is an "urban myth" aircraft are commonly pressurized to 10, 000 feet. The implants used in the U.S.A. Are either filled with liquid or silicon gel. Neither are distorted by pressure changes in the range. If they were full of air some interesting changes might occur.
They should not. Breast implants should not pop with changes in pressurization from flying in an airplane or scuba diving.

Related Questions

Do breast implants expand then shrink when you get on an airplane?

Expanding implants. That is something I haven't heard about before.
Breast implants. I have had some patients that have saline that have noticed when they fly, most likely from the altitude. Gels are heavier most likely not.
Yes. Air=3X volume. To some degree just like the air expands in your ear when ascending, any air, particularly in newly placed breast implants will expand up to 3 times the volume of air present, this is commonly reported by flight attendants who have undergone the surgery.
Disagree. Breast implants are fluid filled or semisolid and do not expand or contract associated with atmospheric change.
No, but... Implants, whether saline or gel don't expand with change in altitude. However, newly placed saline implants all have a small amount of air. This air can expand and contract with flying. Unpublished data from my training suggests 30 days are needed for the air to dissolve away. General recommendations after saline implants is to wait one month before flying.
Possibly. There may be some slight changes with saline implants during flying. This is anecdotal and based on my experience in my frequent flier patients. Http://www. Drschulmanplasticsurgery. Com/breast/breast-augmentation/.
No. Fluids do not expand / contract to the degree that gases do. On the TLC program mythbusters they simulated huge changes in atmospheric pressure and there was no change in implant size.
Trivial amount. The pressure differential might cause an insignificant change because the implants are fluid surrounded by fluid tissue. But you will probably not notice the difference.

I refuse a regular mamo as I have breast implants. Afraid they will pop! I get ultrasounds. Is that ok? What are odds they pop? Never had any issue with the implants. They are 15yrs old. Saline...325cc in each. Never hard...Never any problems...I would l

Agree. Agree with dr george marosan. Some of my patients did not want the saline implants any longer and they did not want to spend the money for the surgical removal - so, I have punctured them - without any problems (and I never removed them). You can get the mammogram done, few weeks after that.
A. A mammogram can potentially break implants if you have capsular contractures and they feel firm. An alternate to mammogram would be an mri, but this tends to be more expensive. If you would like them out, a simple solution is to have your plastic surgeon deflate them in the office. All it takes is a small needle poke through your skin and draw the saline out. Your breasts will look saggy and deflated first, but in about two weeks the tissues tend to tighten up nicely. The shells can stay in the pocket, or later on can be removed under local anesthesia through a small incision. This is much cheaper then to have an operation to have them removed. Good luck.
I. I agree with dr marosan, but you can have mammograms especially if the implants are under the muscle. Sonograms are not sensitive enough for cancer detection. Good luck from nyc. For more info visit www. Drgrossman. Com.
Mammograms. Mammograms rarely cause the rupture of a breast implant which is more commonly attributed to wear and tear. Although your ultrasounds are reassuring, they are not the primary diagnositic tool of choice. If you are trying to avoid a mammogram, you would be better off using an mri.

Will insurance cover breast implants?

In certain cases. In certain cases, yes, insurance will pay for breast implants. Specifically, patients who are undergoing reconstruction following breast cancer treatment, for instance.
Sometimes. If the implants are being use to correct a deformity such as after breast cancer then yes. For cosmetic purposes no.
Implants-insurance. The only time breast implants are covered by insurance is if they are used for reconstructive purposes, e.g, after breast removal (mastectomy) for cancer, or for a birth defect.
It depends. Implants for reconstructive problems, like breast reconstruction after mastectomy, would be covered. Implants for purely cosmetic concerns, like wanting a larger breast size, would not be typically covered by insurance. Best to speak with a board-certified plastic surgeon about your concerns.

What does hardening of breast implants mean?

Scar tissue. Hardening of breast implants is a condition called capsular contracture. The body forms scar tissue around the implants, it tightens and makes the implant feel hard and sometimes painful. Your surgeon can discuss possible options to correct this.
Encapsulation. This usually occurs when the scar tissue around the breast implants (capsule) thickens and/or calcifies. This abnormal thickening can cause the breasts to feel firm and may be associated with pain and/or breast implant distortion or displacement.
Capsular contracture. Capsule is the scar the develops after placement of breast implant as a body response, the scar can thicken and harden resulting in tightening, hardening and breast deformity. It can be prevented by early breast massage known as breast exercises after placement. Homeopathic milk thistle can be used and has been shown to soften the scar. Other medications under direction of md can be used as well.
Many possible causes. It may be caused by a variety of different reasons that will vary by timing after surgery. Soon after surgery could mean a hematoma or seroma or muscle spasm. Delayed causes likely relate to capsular contracture or possible inflammation.

Removal of breast implants needed in all women?

No. Breast implants only need to be removed if there is a problem: significant capsular contracture, leakage, deflation, or rarely, infection. No problem, no removal necessary.
No. Breast implants only "need" to be removed if there is something wrong with the integrity of the implant such as a leak in a silicone implant. There is the option at that time of having it replaced or simply removed without replacement. Saline implants don't really "need" to be removed even if they leak, although the cosmetic result could be poor. Infected implants of any type need to be removed.
Not necessarily. With the current state of the art, implants may fail over your lifetime but that also means they may not. If ruptured or if other complications develop, you will certainly want to remove/replace the implants when problems occur. However, in the absence of complications there is no need to remove them. In the future, fat transfer may offer a longer term solution.
Probably. Depending on how young you are when you put them in and how long you live it is best to plan that some time in the future the implants you have now will either need to be removed or replaced. As imperfect as these devices are most women with failing implants choose to replace them if that is any indication of their popularity.
No. No, breast implant removal is not necessary unless the breast implants are causing a specific problem, have leaked, and/or the patient chooses to have them removed. On the other hand, patients who are planning on undergoing initial breast augmentation surgery should be aware that additional surgery related to their breast implants (for a variety of reasons) may be necessary in their lifetimes.

What different size breast implants are out there?

Breast implants. Breast implants come in a variety if sizes. They can even be custom ordered to be larger than the usual available sizes. There are silicone and saline implants. The implants can be low, moderate, or high in profile- which determines the amount of projection. There are now anatomical cohesive gel implants that are also available to the general public.
All shapes and sizes. There are many different sizes of breast implants. There are 3 different projections. Low, moderate and moderate plus. The more projection, the narrower it will be.
Many shapes & sizes. Breast implants vary in size, projection and shape. The primary determinant of size is the volume. Breast implant volumes range from 125 cc's to 850 cc's. They come in low, medium and high profile, and can be round or tear-drop shaped. More info about today's breast implant choices can be found here: http://www. Sanfranciscobreast. Com/currently-available-breast-implants. Html.
Wide variety. There is a wide variety of sizes. There is also a choice of low, moderate, high, and full projections. There are shaped implants as well. There is a choice of silicone or saline as well. Best to talk to a board certified plastic surgeon. Bring photos that you like. Together you will make a plan that is best for you.
Breast Implant Sizes. Breast implant sizes range from 150cc to 800cc. In my baltimore plastic surgery practice, our most common size is 400cc high profile silicone implants.