5 doctors weighed in:

When riding an airplane, do breast implants pop or shrink?

5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: Air=3X volume

To some degree just like the air expands in your ear when ascending, any air, particularly in newly placed breast implants will expand up to 3 times the volume of air present, this is commonly reported by flight attendants who have undergone the surgery.
However it is highly unlikely that this will cause them to pop.

In brief: Air=3X volume

To some degree just like the air expands in your ear when ascending, any air, particularly in newly placed breast implants will expand up to 3 times the volume of air present, this is commonly reported by flight attendants who have undergone the surgery.
However it is highly unlikely that this will cause them to pop.
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik
Thank
Dr. Janet Turkle
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: No

This is a commonly asked question.
The breast implants do quite well in the pressurized cabins that are used in commercial flights.

In brief: No

This is a commonly asked question.
The breast implants do quite well in the pressurized cabins that are used in commercial flights.
Dr. Janet Turkle
Dr. Janet Turkle
Thank
Dr. Harold Rosenfeld
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: Neither

This is an "urban myth" aircraft are commonly pressurized to 10, 000 feet.
The implants used in the U.S.A. Are either filled with liquid or silicon gel. Neither are distorted by pressure changes in the range. If they were full of air some interesting changes might occur.

In brief: Neither

This is an "urban myth" aircraft are commonly pressurized to 10, 000 feet.
The implants used in the U.S.A. Are either filled with liquid or silicon gel. Neither are distorted by pressure changes in the range. If they were full of air some interesting changes might occur.
Dr. Harold Rosenfeld
Dr. Harold Rosenfeld
Thank
Dr. Donald Kress
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: No

Myth busters tested it.

In brief: No

Myth busters tested it.
Dr. Donald Kress
Dr. Donald Kress
Thank
Dr. Jason Lichten
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: They should not

Breast implants should not pop with changes in pressurization from flying in an airplane or scuba diving.

In brief: They should not

Breast implants should not pop with changes in pressurization from flying in an airplane or scuba diving.
Dr. Jason Lichten
Dr. Jason Lichten
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
27 years in practice
49M people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors