What are the ethical concerns of breast implants?

Ethical concerns. There are many ethical issues with regards to cosmetic surgery. An open, honest discussion of the risks, benefits, and alternatives to the proposed surgery prior to surgery is important. The surgeon can understand the patient's concerns and motivations to make sure the patient will have a great outcome. The patient can also expect to gave information about the surgeon's training and experience.
Many. There are many ethical concerns that should be considered when patients present with an interest in breast augmentation surgery. For example, determining patient motivation is an ethical concern; is the patient doing the operation for themselves or for another reason. Potential risk/complications as well as long-term “maintenance” and need for further surgery should be discussed as well.
Appropriate and safe. Any surgery, cosmetic or not, involves similar ethical issues. Will the patient benefit from the surgery? Is it safe to perform the surgery? Are there better alternatives that should be discussed? Also, is the surgeon properly trained to perform the surgery? These questions are very important because there are people performing cosmetic procedures with inadequate training and no credentials.
Breast implant ethic. This is a hotly debated topic and your question can be answered from many different aspects such as societal ethics (ability to afford), religious ethics (operating on g-d's creation), medical ethics (risks, alternatives, benefits), professional ethics (qualifications of surgeon) marketing ethics (methods of customer vs patient recruitment) manufacturer ethics ( sterility & processing compliance.
Ethics . The most ethical question that exist in breast implants is honesty. The patient pays and puts his trust in the doctor to deliver the best breast augmentation possible. The surgeon is obligated ethically to perform surgery on the patient as if she was family. He is also obligated to disclose his qualification and experience as a surgeon and discuss all possible problems with the outcome.
Ethics and Augs. The main ethical concerns about breast augmentation revolves around the patient's motivation for surgery. One must realize that this should not be done because you think that it will help you get a better job, new boyfriend, or make more money. If those things don't happen, you will be quite disappointed! consider it if you think that this will make you more happy with your appearance.

Related Questions

I'm 66 & got breast implants in '04. There is hardness now. Should I be concerned?

Probably not. Unfortunately, some patients develop firm scar tissue ("capsules") around their breast implants. After 50 years of breast implant surgery, we still don't know why. In most cases, this is not a big problem. If you have not seen the surgeon who operated on you for a while, you should be checked out. There are several options that you can discuss with him/her. Good luck! Read more...
Yes. You probably are developing capsular contracture which is a gradual scar tightening around the implant. There may be a leak, rupture or chronic infection. You need to see your plastic surgeon to evaluate you. Read more...
Yes. Best to be examined by your plastic surgeon. This examination may reveal capsular contraction: thickening of the capsule tissue around the breast implant. There may also be a leak of these silicone breast implant. Depending on physical examination findings, additional surgery may be necessary. Best wishes. Read more...
Should check it out. While there is no immediate concern, you should have this evaluated by a board certified surgeon and in all likelihood you are experiencing a capsular contracture. The next issue is what type of implant and if silicone (likely) is it ruptured? This will require further imaging with removal probably advised. Read more...

Should my friend be concerned about skydiving with breast implants?

Go for it. If proper techniques and equipment are used, this shoud not be a problem. Read more...
Maybe. There is some degree of risk of compression or damage to the implant/site with such forces, but still less than the risks of jumping out of a perfectly good airplane. :-). Read more...
No. Unless it is done from an extremely high altitude before all of the bubbles have diffused from a saline implant, it is no more concerning than any other physical activity. Read more...
Your "friend"should not. Skydive or participate in any other such busy vigorous activity until cleared by their surgeon after that there should be no increased risk. Read more...
No. Once the healing phase has been completed, your friend should be able to skydive without specific concerns about the breast implants. Read more...
No. Skydiving with breast implants is no riskier than skydiving without implants, which can be risky itself :). Read more...
No. As long as there is no direct blow to the implants it should be fine. The harness usually go around the shoulders with a strap that goes across the chest underneath the breasts. Read more...
You're fine. I have been jumping for two decades and highly recommend it for those who enjoy it. Everyone is sober, drug free, physically fit and smart about risk management. Play by the rules and you are safe. The implants are not a problem. Read more...

Can I get a fat transfer instead of breast implants? I have a common concern to so many women: my butt is too big, and my breasts are too small. Can I have a fat transfer performed to remove fat from the lower half of my body and use it to make my breasts

Yes, plz see website. Yes this is certainly possible and there are limits and risks to the procedure. Please see the website: http://www.Fattransferbreastaug.Com for examples of patients who have undergone the procedure. One example is shown in this image. In miami, you may want to contact dr. Roger khouri for this procedure. Read more...
Fat Transfer. Fat transfer can certainly be used to augment your breasts. Current literature suggests that prior to surgery wearing a special suction cup bra called the brava can be used to improve the fat grafting take. Dr khouri in miami is currently the leading expert in this field. Read more...
Fat transfer breasts. Yes, you can get fat transferred to your breasts. Check out a detailed answer on this link http://www.Plasticsurgery-sf.Com/blog/category/fat-grafting/ dr khouri in miami is a pioneer. I would refer you to him if you are seriously interested. All the best, dr b. Read more...
Absolutely. Yes you can! find someone capable and competent in your area, search "liquid gold" to find out more. Read more...
Yes. Yes. I perform this procedure in miami florida. It may be necessary to harvest fat not only from your buttock but from other areas as well. Unlike other colleagues, i perform it without the brava method with very acceptable results notwithstanding. While this option is not for everyone, almost every patient desiring breast augmentation of some sort, can benefit from fat transfer to the breasts. Read more...