2 doctors weighed in:

Is it okay for someone with natural congenital nystagmus get lasik surgery?

2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Bradley
Ophthalmology - LASIK Surgery

In brief: Yes

If you have a significant prescription and have good potential vision, lasik can be consider if all else is normal.

In brief: Yes

If you have a significant prescription and have good potential vision, lasik can be consider if all else is normal.
Dr. Jay Bradley
Dr. Jay Bradley
Thank
Dr. William Goldstein
Ophthalmology

In brief: Usually not

There is some extra risk due to the movement of the eye under the laser during the lasik.
There are no good studies that can tell us that it is safe, even though the modern lasers have tracking mechanisms. Some of these patients are good candidates for lens-based surgeries, such as the icl. More info: http://www.2020vision.Com/procedures_icl.Html.

In brief: Usually not

There is some extra risk due to the movement of the eye under the laser during the lasik.
There are no good studies that can tell us that it is safe, even though the modern lasers have tracking mechanisms. Some of these patients are good candidates for lens-based surgeries, such as the icl. More info: http://www.2020vision.Com/procedures_icl.Html.
Dr. William Goldstein
Dr. William Goldstein
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Jonathan Jassey
Board Certified, Pediatrics
13 years in practice
1M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors