Will it help to take vitamin D3 plus while taking radiation treatments for prostate cancer?

Unknown/unlikely. I would stop the vitamin d3 and ask the radiation oncologist for specific instructions.
Probably not. The vitamin d3 is supposed to help prevent calcium loss from the bones. The bone loss usually is greatest if antitestosterone drugs are used or if bone is radiated. It will probably not hurt to take the vitamin but its main use is in metastatic disease or if drugs to counter act testosterone are used. Bone density can be easily measured and this will help to determine if it is needed.

Related Questions

What to do if I'm a 58 year old man with prostate cancer, I'm undergoing radiation treatment and lupron (leuprolide), I get hot flashe?

Side effect. The most common side effect of Lupron (leuprolide) is hot flashes. Unfortunately there is not much to do about it. The good news is that Lupron (leuprolide) is stopping your prostate cancer from being active. Lupron (leuprolide) in addition to radiation has been shown to work better than radiation alone for some patients with prostate cancer. . Read more...

Will I be able to perform sexually after I finish radiation treatment for prostate cancer?

Usually. Usually after external beam radiation treatments to the prostate, sexual function is preserved although the ejaculate volume will decrease to almost nothing. Read more...
Possibly. There is a risk of impotence with any prostate cancer treatment even radiation. Whether external radiation or brachytherapy the nerves are radiated and can over time weaken the nerves and cause erectile dysfunction. This depends on whether there were problems before or not and up to 40 percent chance of having issue with an erection. However drugs and other treatments exist. Read more...
Maybe yes, maybe. No. The books say 1/3 to 1/2 "are impotent", but few report potency before treatment. As younger men opt for beam or seeds, and follow up occurs, I am seeing a lot more function than what i read in training. Medications, blood presure, vascular disease, diabetes, age and smoking all play a part. Many continue to enjoy a sexual life long after radiotherapy. Read more...

I've survived prostate cancer for 5 years now after radiation treatment, but with the usual side effects. Is it harmful to masterbate?

No, please enjoy. There is no reason not to masturbate, and healthy to have the urge. Is there any chance you might find or have a partner, that might be better. Read more...
No. No evidence to say yes. Also, we are assuming the cancer is gone. Just do routine psa checks and you should be alright. Read more...

I had prostate cancer radiation treatment, last psa test was. 58. If cancer do reoccur what kind symptoms will I get physically, feel, notice etc.?

Varies. If you are following psa, and your cancer recurs, vey often the patient is asymptomatic - the only symptom may be anxiety about the test result. Otherwise symptoms have to do with sight of recurrence- most common is bone pain or fracture. Read more...
Psa. Unlikely you will feel symptoms of recurrence unless very rapidly growing ca. The psa is the first sign of possible recurrence, very important to get psa checks on regular basis. Read more...

My dad is 85 yrs old and has prostate cancer, started radiation treatment for 9 weeks mon-fri, isn't he to old to be receiving that much radiation?

May be unnecessary! It is reasonable to question this. Most prostate cancer is relatively benign and may exist for decades without spreading or killing someone. 80% of 80 year old men have prostate cancer (!) and very few of them will die from it. Radiation therapy can cause serious side effects. Your dad may be better off without any radiation! Get second opinions. If he goes ahead see http://tinyurl.com/hhcnc99. Read more...

64 yr. Old man with prior successful prostate cancer radiation treatment 3 yrs ago. Solar plexus pain. What organ if concern with cancer?

May be... After a successful rt for prostate cancer(pca), the patient will still require a lifelong f/u for possible rising psa after definitive rx; it's reasonable to do so every 6 months for the described one by repeating psa and with clinical assessment. Solar plexus pain is very unlikely related with pca. Instead, consider hypertension-related or idiopathic. Pca-related pain occurs in its late stage. Read more...