10 doctors weighed in:

Can you have Restylane (dermal fillers) or collagen on your thigh to replace a very bad liposuction job?

10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics
3 doctors agree

In brief: Not really

Those ideas are temporary and formulated to use on smaller areas than thighs.
Ongoing treatments of this will be very expensive. Your best solution may be fat grafting to replace needed fat, unless there was damage to muscles and tissue from the procedure. You may want to express your concerns with the surgeon that did your surgery.

In brief: Not really

Those ideas are temporary and formulated to use on smaller areas than thighs.
Ongoing treatments of this will be very expensive. Your best solution may be fat grafting to replace needed fat, unless there was damage to muscles and tissue from the procedure. You may want to express your concerns with the surgeon that did your surgery.
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik
Thank
Dr. Suzanne Galli
Facial Plastic Surgery
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Fillers

Using these products on your legs would be an off label use.
You might consider a revision or perhaps another fat loss modality like coolsculpting to smooth out the area.

In brief: Fillers

Using these products on your legs would be an off label use.
You might consider a revision or perhaps another fat loss modality like coolsculpting to smooth out the area.
Dr. Suzanne Galli
Dr. Suzanne Galli
Thank
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Not the best idea

Restylane (dermal fillers) would only give you a temporary correction to your contour problem. Re-do liposuction or fat-grafting is probably a better, long-term fix.
Find a surgeon with expertise in this area.

In brief: Not the best idea

Restylane (dermal fillers) would only give you a temporary correction to your contour problem. Re-do liposuction or fat-grafting is probably a better, long-term fix.
Find a surgeon with expertise in this area.
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Thank
Dr. David Levens
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Likely not enough

A difficult problem with liposuction is treating contour irregularities that can result from over removal of fat in areas.
The most standard treatment for this problem uses fat from liposuction of other areas to inject into the areas of contour depression. Restylane (dermal fillers) is standard treatment for facial injections to add volume and lessen folds and collagen is rarely injected anymore.

In brief: Likely not enough

A difficult problem with liposuction is treating contour irregularities that can result from over removal of fat in areas.
The most standard treatment for this problem uses fat from liposuction of other areas to inject into the areas of contour depression. Restylane (dermal fillers) is standard treatment for facial injections to add volume and lessen folds and collagen is rarely injected anymore.
Dr. David Levens
Dr. David Levens
Thank
Dr. Richard Tholen
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: No.

These fillers are both expensive and temporary.
The best solution for bad liposuction is skilled and properly-performed fat grafting, which will probably take more than one session, and will not eliminate the severe contour problems. But living fat will help to reduce the severity of the deformity, and will be permanent. See an abps-certified plastic surgeon. Best wishes!

In brief: No.

These fillers are both expensive and temporary.
The best solution for bad liposuction is skilled and properly-performed fat grafting, which will probably take more than one session, and will not eliminate the severe contour problems. But living fat will help to reduce the severity of the deformity, and will be permanent. See an abps-certified plastic surgeon. Best wishes!
Dr. Richard Tholen
Dr. Richard Tholen
Thank
Read more answers from doctors