5 doctors weighed in:

I am a 34 year old female with chronic kidney stones for years. I have high levels of protein in my urine and my egfr level was at 79 is that normal?

5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rex Mahnensmith
Internal Medicine
2 doctors agree

In brief: Proteinuria

Protein in the urine is not normal.
Your EGFR is in the normal range. Stones may irritate and allow some protein to appear in the urine, but this requires additional evaluation.

In brief: Proteinuria

Protein in the urine is not normal.
Your EGFR is in the normal range. Stones may irritate and allow some protein to appear in the urine, but this requires additional evaluation.
Dr. Rex Mahnensmith
Dr. Rex Mahnensmith
Thank

In brief: Close

Egfr's of 80 and above are normal.
High urinary levels of protein are not. If you do not have any current stones, a visit to a nephrologist would be appropriate.

In brief: Close

Egfr's of 80 and above are normal.
High urinary levels of protein are not. If you do not have any current stones, a visit to a nephrologist would be appropriate.
Dr. John Nesbitt
Dr. John Nesbitt
Thank
Dr. Sahba Ferdowsi
General Practice

In brief: See your urologist

I recommend that you should visit your urologist.
Wishing you the very best.

In brief: See your urologist

I recommend that you should visit your urologist.
Wishing you the very best.
Dr. Sahba Ferdowsi
Dr. Sahba Ferdowsi
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Adam Levy
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
33 years in practice
1M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors