2 doctors weighed in:

What would be considered a normal blood sugar level for a 71 year old woman?

2 doctors weighed in
Dr. DawnRenee Cinocco
Internal Medicine - Geriatrics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: It depends on when

It depends on the time of day and when her last meal was eaten.
If she has been fasting all night and her morning blood sugar is >150 that is not "normal". If you are wondering about her having diabetes you can ask for a test called hgba1c. (hemoglobin a 1 c). A number above 8 would likely require some medication for diabetes. I hope this helps.

In brief: It depends on when

It depends on the time of day and when her last meal was eaten.
If she has been fasting all night and her morning blood sugar is >150 that is not "normal". If you are wondering about her having diabetes you can ask for a test called hgba1c. (hemoglobin a 1 c). A number above 8 would likely require some medication for diabetes. I hope this helps.
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
17 years in practice
47M people helped
Continue
100,000 doctors available