Could having HPV affect my chances of getting pregnant?

No. Briefly, no. The simple presence of hpv is not associated with below-normal fertility. Uncommonly, women treated for hpv with aggressive conization or cryo procedures may have problems related to a damaged cervical canal. Although not rare, this is still an uncommon problem.
Usually not. Hpv usually doesn't alter fertility, except when the cervix has had procedures done to it which may effect mucous production.

Related Questions

What are the chances of getting pregnant with hpv?

Same as without HPV. A woman's chances of getting pregnant are the same, with or without hpv. Human papilloma virus causes warts, which can lead to cancers in places like the cervix and the anus, but hpv does not change a woman's fertility. However, if a woman has hpv and decides to have less sexual activity because she feels she is spreading virus, she will be less likely to get pregnant (due to less sex activity). Read more...
Low. Human papilloma viruses cause most abnormal cervical pap smears. About 5% of paps show surface cell abnormality pre-cancer (dysplasia). Pregnancy does not provoke more hpv activity. Dysplasia if present is treated, not hpv. Read more...

If you have had three abortions and they all went well but now I have a slight case of the HPV will I have a hard time getting pregnant later on?

Risk higher. Every time you have an abortion there is slight increase in risk to future pregnancies - not so much in conception as in risk of prematurity. Another reason that pregnancy prevention is preferred over abortion. The HPV shouldn't have much effect. 80-90% of cases of HPV are spontaneously cleared by the body anyway. Read more...

I have hpv- CIN3, after 6yr of clean paps. We were trying to conceive when I got this diagnosis. Do I need a cone biopsy instead of getting pregnant?

Follow dr's advice. CIN3 is the equivalent of the first stage of cancer. I would think that treating it should take precedence over conception and pregnancy. However, it may be possible and safe to do both. This is something to discuss in detail with your gynecologist. Good luck on both fronts. Read more...