4 doctors weighed in:
Will a past abortion affect my chances of getting pregnant?
4 doctors weighed in

Dr. Julian Escobar
Fertility Medicine
2 doctors agree
In brief: Not necessarily
Most women who have had an abortion have no problem conceiving in the future.
Having said that, as women get older, pregnancy is more difficult to attain. If they did a surgical abortion, the endometrium could be affected and a very small percentage of patients can develop uterine adhesions that can prevent pregnancy or increase pregnancy loss.

In brief: Not necessarily
Most women who have had an abortion have no problem conceiving in the future.
Having said that, as women get older, pregnancy is more difficult to attain. If they did a surgical abortion, the endometrium could be affected and a very small percentage of patients can develop uterine adhesions that can prevent pregnancy or increase pregnancy loss.
Dr. Julian Escobar
Dr. Julian Escobar
Thank
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine
1 doctor agrees
In brief: 'No,' but it varies
This is a sensitive topic with many variables, but the generic answer is 'usually no.
' one uncomplicated abortion per se is not associated with infertility, but sequelae to abortion(s) can be. Infertility after abortion is usually from adhesion/scarring in the uterine cavity or damage to fallopian tubes. Later gestation abortions and those with significant complications are at particular risk.

In brief: 'No,' but it varies
This is a sensitive topic with many variables, but the generic answer is 'usually no.
' one uncomplicated abortion per se is not associated with infertility, but sequelae to abortion(s) can be. Infertility after abortion is usually from adhesion/scarring in the uterine cavity or damage to fallopian tubes. Later gestation abortions and those with significant complications are at particular risk.
Dr. Gerard Honore
Dr. Gerard Honore
Thank
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine
In brief: No
No, as long as you did not develop complications after the procedure, such as an uterine infection or scarring in the uterine cavity.

In brief: No
No, as long as you did not develop complications after the procedure, such as an uterine infection or scarring in the uterine cavity.
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
14 years in practice
47M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors