What can cause back pain after knee surgery?

Alignment issue... Recovery from knee surgery is problematic enough; but if you have a 'sensitive' back this raises the level of care. Any problem that throws off your gait(or how you walk) will cause instability in the muscles and dynamic of your back. Keeping strong abdominal muscles will help counteract this problem; and as your knee recovers your back issue should walk on by. Try some heat to help your back.
Altered walking. I see this fairly often and it is usually do to a change in the way a person walks after the knee surgery. They will tend to favor the operated leg and this will cause excessive strain on their other joints including their back . Usually when the knee gets better and the walking improved the back pain gets better too.

Related Questions

Can knee surgery or back surgery cause you to become shorter?

No. It is difficult to make someone shorter through knee or spine surgery. Typically, corrections of the knee or spine (straighten) will functionally lengthen the limb or stature. The changes though are usually not significant. Read more...

Can knee surgery or back surgery cause your height to get shorter?

No. Knee surgery or back surgery per se do not result in loss of height . But with ageing the loss of the articulate cartilages in the knee and resulting narrowing of the joint may lead. To lessened height. The disc between our vertebra loses water content as we age, this leads to degenerative changes and if combined with vertebral collapse as in compression fractures will lead to loss of height. Read more...

Should I get surgery for over pronation of my ankles? Causes knocked knees, muscle pain, hips to pop, and lower back pain. Tried inserts & therapy.

Talk to MD. If you have failed conservative treatment then surgery may be an option. I would see a orthopedic foot and ankle specialist for an evaluation. You can discuss surgical options with them. While not my area of expertise, i would question if more "extensive" orthotics would help. Read more...
Surgery. Isn't the only option in this case i would try an afo which is a brace or custom orthotics. Exhaust all conservative treatment before surgery. Read more...

55 year-old woman had bilateral hip replacements, and had bilateral knee releases over 3 years ago, but had trouble recovering from knee surgery.....?

See FamilyDoc&Ortho. Persistent pain & loss of function after joint replacement needs to be addressed by your Orthopedic surgeon (perhaps loosening of prosthesis). Plan on seeing your FamilyDoc who can refer you to appropriate Physical Therapist (for functional mobility) & Pain specialists too. Discuss w/FamilyDoc whether pain is perhaps statin-induced myalgia. Read more...
Hard to say. There can be multiple reasons a person may have a somewhat poor recovery from knee reacemrbt surgery. This can include peri operative medical complications such as a small stroke or heart attack, to surgical complications such as excessive scar tissue formation or occult infection or component malpisituon. I would discuss the specifics of your case with your doctor. Read more...
Bilateral knee pain. Assuming you underwent arthroscopic lateral retinacular releases to attempt to realign the tilt of your patella , and the fact that u still have significant knee pain ,indicates that your problem has not been helped by the releases. Infortunately that sometimes occurrs when the amount of damage to the underside of the knee cap is substantial. Things u can do , increase quad strength by walking in a heated pool waist high, daily for 15-20 min. Lose 20 lbs . Take glucosamine and fish oil. May also use alleve 2 tabs twice a day for 4 weeks. Avoid bending of your knee as much as u can , avoid or limit stairs ,hills ,. The releases. Read more...
Different. Hip replacements typically have good outcomes. Knee release is a surgery that doesn't always achieve the desired results. See the orthopedic surgeon again. If the hips were bad enough to need replacing, the knees may also need orthopedic intervention. Read more...
Platelet Rich Plasma. Platelet Rich Plasma (PRP) Injections, inject your own platelet blood components into an area of injury in order to saturate that area with stem cells. This has shown surprising success in large numbers of studies in France, Finland and Germany. Also, the NFL and the Golfing association, among other sports groups send their players for PCP regularly. It has been shown to stimulate the growth of meniscal tissue in the knee. Ask your PCP for a referral to someone in your community who does this. Read more...
Certainly... Glucosamine works only in tests tubes. However, chondroitin sulfate has been shown to be effective in a recent double blind study. Are you on any drugs like naproxen? They can certainly help! If you are overweight, that is a barrier to healing. Finally, you need to move to promote healing. Walking or bike riding should give you some relief aftter a few weeks! Finally, see a rheumatologist, since your orthopedist has not given you advice or helpful recommendations. Read more...
PainManagePT&Injections. All I can suggest is for you to be functional,you need 1Pain Relief 2 Physical Therapy 3 May be Knee injections with cortisone and Hyalarunic Acid.You are 55 years old.There are some centers where they are treating problems like yours with Stem Cell therapy to regenerate cartileges in the knees.Go google it and find if anyone in your area is doing that. Read more...
Possible knee replacement. If you've lost cartilage in your knee , then knee replacement is the likely only solution for your knee issues at this point. A simple xray could determine the extent of arthritis and if you are a candidate. Read more...

Is it possible to go back to work the same day after arthroscopic knee surgery?

Knee surgery. Anything is possible. However, it's better not to stress the knee and to allow some healing instead of aggravating the knee by returning to work -so no you should not return to work until instructed by your surgeon. Read more...
Possible, but..... Is it possible that one is an investment banker and drive from li to nyc directly from the surgical suite after taking oxycodone, weave in and out of cars (no traffic at 2pm), avoid getting pulled over by cops, almost causing an accident/ /multiple injuries/fatalities on the way, in order to get to that meeting because one feels that it's crucial to be at the meeting to close a $1b deal? Sure. Read more...