5 doctors weighed in:

Can a 2 week old finger dislocation show up on x-rays?

5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eon Shin
Orthopedic Surgery
2 doctors agree

In brief: Yes

X-rays will certainly demonstrate a finger dislocation, acute or chronic, very clearly.

In brief: Yes

X-rays will certainly demonstrate a finger dislocation, acute or chronic, very clearly.
Dr. Eon Shin
Dr. Eon Shin
Thank
1 comment
Dr. Robert Gluck
Unless it was previously reduced in which case the diagnosis will be based on a careful history and exam and especially if there is any residual joint laxity or instability
Dr. Barry Press
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: If still dislocated?

If still dislocated, yes.
If it was promptly reduced and there was no fracture, there may be little or no findings on x-ray.

In brief: If still dislocated?

If still dislocated, yes.
If it was promptly reduced and there was no fracture, there may be little or no findings on x-ray.
Dr. Barry Press
Dr. Barry Press
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Cindy Juster
Board Certified, Pediatrics
32 years in practice
2M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors