7 doctors weighed in:

I had carpal tunnel release operation 8 weeks ago, but I am still in considerable pain. Is this normal?

7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Coats II
Orthopedic Surgery
2 doctors agree

In brief: No

Typically severe pain is limited to the first few days to weeks after a carpal tunnel release.
After 8 weeks, i would expect your hand to feel quite good. If you are still having pain, you need to see your surgeon. Perhaps the nerve is damaged or irritated. You may have developed scar tissue around the nerve or had an incomplete release. There may also be a problem with the nerve near the neck.

In brief: No

Typically severe pain is limited to the first few days to weeks after a carpal tunnel release.
After 8 weeks, i would expect your hand to feel quite good. If you are still having pain, you need to see your surgeon. Perhaps the nerve is damaged or irritated. You may have developed scar tissue around the nerve or had an incomplete release. There may also be a problem with the nerve near the neck.
Dr. Robert Coats II
Dr. Robert Coats II
Thank
Dr. Michael Raemisch
Surgery - Hand Surgery
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Not usually

At 8 weeks, a little pain- usually with grip or push - is common.
But there should not be a lot of pain. Several problems could be the cause of bad pains at 8 weeks after carpal tunnel surgery. Be sure to have your doctor look at it.

In brief: Not usually

At 8 weeks, a little pain- usually with grip or push - is common.
But there should not be a lot of pain. Several problems could be the cause of bad pains at 8 weeks after carpal tunnel surgery. Be sure to have your doctor look at it.
Dr. Michael Raemisch
Dr. Michael Raemisch
Thank
Dr. Eon Shin
Orthopedic Surgery

In brief: It can be...

Most patients have discomfort around the incisional site for 2-3 months after surgery.
However, i would consult with your operating surgeon to confirm that your wounds are healing well.

In brief: It can be...

Most patients have discomfort around the incisional site for 2-3 months after surgery.
However, i would consult with your operating surgeon to confirm that your wounds are healing well.
Dr. Eon Shin
Dr. Eon Shin
Thank
Dr. Todd Sisto
Breast Surgery

In brief: Pain with pushing

The palm ahaist surfaces, called pillar pain is common and can take 2/3 of a year to go away.
Pain at rest could be due to inadequate release or may be first sign of infection. Rarely, complex regional pain syndrome.

In brief: Pain with pushing

The palm ahaist surfaces, called pillar pain is common and can take 2/3 of a year to go away.
Pain at rest could be due to inadequate release or may be first sign of infection. Rarely, complex regional pain syndrome.
Dr. Todd Sisto
Dr. Todd Sisto
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Eric Weisman
Board Certified, Neurology
32 years in practice
9M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors