11 doctors weighed in:
Is it risky to have a vaginal delivery with HPV warts?
11 doctors weighed in

Andrea Knittel
Obstetrics & Gynecology
8 doctors agree
In brief: Rarely
Although warts caused by hpv may grow more quickly in pregnancy, unless they are large enough to block the vagina, there is no evidence that having a c-section for this reason is a good idea.
Very rarely hpv can cause similar small growths in babies. Trichloroacetic acid, as well as cryotherapy, laser, and other surgical methods can be used to safely treat genital warts during pregnancy.

In brief: Rarely
Although warts caused by hpv may grow more quickly in pregnancy, unless they are large enough to block the vagina, there is no evidence that having a c-section for this reason is a good idea.
Very rarely hpv can cause similar small growths in babies. Trichloroacetic acid, as well as cryotherapy, laser, and other surgical methods can be used to safely treat genital warts during pregnancy.
Andrea Knittel
Andrea Knittel
Answer assisted by Andrea Knittel, Medical Student
Thank
4 comments
Dr. Christopher Powers
Tissue affected by wars tears easily and is difficult to repair, so I would avoid vaginal delivery if warts are prevalent enough, even if they don't " block the vagina". Moreover here is good evidence that HPV can and will be transmitted to newborn where warts are prevalent.
Andrea Knittel
Thanks for your comment - if warts are treated prior to delivery, would you consider that sufficient to reduce risk and make a vaginal delivery safe?
In brief: Not a podiatry ?
Speak to your gynocologist.

In brief: Not a podiatry ?
Speak to your gynocologist.
Dr. Arnold Beresh
Dr. Arnold Beresh
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Christopher Crosby
Board Certified, Dermatology
12 years in practice
93K people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors