7 doctors weighed in:
Is it possible to have cryosurgery or leep, then have an abnormal pap 3 months after?
7 doctors weighed in

Dr. Jessica Scotchie
Obstetrics & Gynecology
3 doctors agree
In brief: Yes
Yes, there can be residual dysplasia, it is important to follow up closely with your physician.

In brief: Yes
Yes, there can be residual dysplasia, it is important to follow up closely with your physician.
Dr. Jessica Scotchie
Dr. Jessica Scotchie
Thank
Dr. Miguel Cano
Obstetrics & Gynecology
2 doctors agree
In brief: Yes
That's the main reason we repeat pap smears 3 months after treatment, looking for residual or recurrent disease.
Low-grade disease can be followed since half can remain, 1/4 will regress, & 1/4 may worsen. Follow your doc's recommendations if you have persistent disease. Good luck.

In brief: Yes
That's the main reason we repeat pap smears 3 months after treatment, looking for residual or recurrent disease.
Low-grade disease can be followed since half can remain, 1/4 will regress, & 1/4 may worsen. Follow your doc's recommendations if you have persistent disease. Good luck.
Dr. Miguel Cano
Dr. Miguel Cano
Thank
Dr. Timothy Brown
Obstetrics & Gynecology
In brief: Yes
But 3 months may be a little early to expect things to completely clear. A lot depends on how abnormal the pap is and what the hpv status is.

In brief: Yes
But 3 months may be a little early to expect things to completely clear. A lot depends on how abnormal the pap is and what the hpv status is.
Dr. Timothy Brown
Dr. Timothy Brown
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
26 years in practice
49M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors