2 doctors weighed in:

Can you infect your partner with HPV even when all the warts are gone?

2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology

In brief: Genital Warts

Both genital warts and herpes can be transmitted when there are no obvious symptoms of infection.
Just because no warts or other sores are present does not mean that there is no risk of infection with hpv or herpes.

In brief: Genital Warts

Both genital warts and herpes can be transmitted when there are no obvious symptoms of infection.
Just because no warts or other sores are present does not mean that there is no risk of infection with hpv or herpes.
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dr. Michael Fisher
Thank
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology

In brief: Yes

They may be microscopic warts you can not see.
Continue to use a latex. Condom even after you think the warts are gone as as protection.

In brief: Yes

They may be microscopic warts you can not see.
Continue to use a latex. Condom even after you think the warts are gone as as protection.
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dr. Morris Westfried
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
26 years in practice
49M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors