13 doctors weighed in:
Is it ok if I use the mouthwash peroxyl for thrush?
13 doctors weighed in

Dr. Meng Syn
Dentistry
8 doctors agree
In brief: Yes, but
The active ingredient in peroxyl is hydrogen peroxide which is great for cleaning wounds, sores and killing anaerobic bacteria, however, you have a fungal infection (candida).
The treatment of choice is an anti fungal mouthwash like nistatin or Clotrimazole lozenges. The peroxyl can be used in conjunction with the antifungal mouthwash to speed up healing and cleanse the area.

In brief: Yes, but
The active ingredient in peroxyl is hydrogen peroxide which is great for cleaning wounds, sores and killing anaerobic bacteria, however, you have a fungal infection (candida).
The treatment of choice is an anti fungal mouthwash like nistatin or Clotrimazole lozenges. The peroxyl can be used in conjunction with the antifungal mouthwash to speed up healing and cleanse the area.
Dr. Meng Syn
Dr. Meng Syn
Thank
Dr. Jason Cataldo
Dentistry - Periodontics
2 doctors agree
In brief: Yes
It won't harm you, but it won't be effective.
There is a difference between a candida infection on the tongue due to taking antibiotics and thrush which has more serious causes such as immune deficiencies and is accompanied by necrotizing ulcerative diseases. Vigorous tongue brushing, oral anti fungals (like nystatin), and Diflucan (fluconazole) medication can help.

In brief: Yes
It won't harm you, but it won't be effective.
There is a difference between a candida infection on the tongue due to taking antibiotics and thrush which has more serious causes such as immune deficiencies and is accompanied by necrotizing ulcerative diseases. Vigorous tongue brushing, oral anti fungals (like nystatin), and Diflucan (fluconazole) medication can help.
Dr. Jason Cataldo
Dr. Jason Cataldo
Thank
Dr. Howard Banner
Dentistry
In brief: Yes you can
Peroxyl is used for gum problems and won't hurt if you have thrush.
You do, however, need an antifungal medication to clear up the thrush which is a fungus infection.

In brief: Yes you can
Peroxyl is used for gum problems and won't hurt if you have thrush.
You do, however, need an antifungal medication to clear up the thrush which is a fungus infection.
Dr. Howard Banner
Dr. Howard Banner
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Jonathan Jassey
Board Certified, Pediatrics
13 years in practice
1M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors