7 doctors weighed in:

Can rubber bands correct a skeletal overbite?

7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anthony Leazzo
Family Medicine
2 doctors agree

In brief: Seem too

Rubber bands are commonly used in orthodontics to reduce an overbite.

In brief: Seem too

Rubber bands are commonly used in orthodontics to reduce an overbite.
Dr. Anthony Leazzo
Dr. Anthony Leazzo
Thank
1 comment
Dr. Arnold Malerman
In growing children rubber bands can enhance growth. In non-growing adults rubber bands can move teeth, but not influence jaw size or shape. See an Orthodontist for an evaluation.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Dentistry - Orthodontics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Growth

In growing children elastics can be used with braces to guide skeletal growth.
In adults both braces and jaw surgery are required. There are no shortcuts. See a qualified Orthodontic Specialist for guidance.

In brief: Growth

In growing children elastics can be used with braces to guide skeletal growth.
In adults both braces and jaw surgery are required. There are no shortcuts. See a qualified Orthodontic Specialist for guidance.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Thank
Dr. Ronald Mizrahi
Dentistry - Orthodontics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Skeletal correction

If you have an overbite caused by a significant discrepancy in lengths between the upper and lower jaw then rubber bands are unlikely to correct the problem; if the jaw size discrepancy is minor they may help.
Rubber bands used during orthodontic treatment act as a force to move teeth only, not the jaws, so if your problem is derived from the jaws then moving the teeth may not an ideal solution.

In brief: Skeletal correction

If you have an overbite caused by a significant discrepancy in lengths between the upper and lower jaw then rubber bands are unlikely to correct the problem; if the jaw size discrepancy is minor they may help.
Rubber bands used during orthodontic treatment act as a force to move teeth only, not the jaws, so if your problem is derived from the jaws then moving the teeth may not an ideal solution.
Dr. Ronald Mizrahi
Dr. Ronald Mizrahi
Thank
Dr. Debi Williams
Dentistry
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Yes, but

Yes but not usually until the end of treatment after the patient has worn the braces for about a year.

In brief: Yes, but

Yes but not usually until the end of treatment after the patient has worn the braces for about a year.
Dr. Debi Williams
Dr. Debi Williams
Thank
1 comment
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Sometimes we use elastic force early in treatment, sometimes late in treatment, and sometimes on an intermittent basis. Malocclusions are like snowflakes, no 2 are exactly alike. Treatment, therefore, will differ from patient to patient.
Read more answers from doctors