Can uterine fibroids and/or adenomyosis reoccur after having a hysterectomy?

No, not really. Adenomyosis is when the lining cells of the uterus are located just deep to the lining (but still within the uterus). It can be thought of as endometriosis of the uterus. Hysterectomy would remove this. Almost all fibroids are in the uterus also and would be removed with hysterectomy, although there are fibroids on rare occasions outside the uterus which could be missed/reoccur but very rare.
No. If the uterus is removed, then there is no recurrence of either fibroids or adenomyosis. Both of these diseases only occur in the tuerus.
Depends. If you have a total hysterectomy (uterus and cervix removed) no they will not . If you have a supracervical hysterectomy(leave the stump of the cervix) while it is not likely is is possible to have a small fibroid or abnormal bleeding due to adenomyosis.
Partial hysterectomy? I agree that if you have had a total hysterectomy there is no chance that adenomyosis or fibroids could recur. However if you had a supra-cervical hysterectomy, you can still develop cervical fibroids. So it depends.

Related Questions

I have been diagnosed with subserosal fibroids and adenomyosis. I am 49 yrs old. Should I do an ablation or hysterectomy?

Ablation vs. hyst. When looking at the difference between a hysterectomy or ablation, it is important to keep in mind which symptoms are needing treatment, and length of recovery. An ablation can be successful in treating abnormal or heavy bleeding, but less successful in addressing issues of pain. A hysterectomy is invasive and requires a recovery time of weeks instead of days. Read more...
Hysterectomy. An endometrial ablation will not help either subserosal fibroids or adenomyosis. The definitive surgical treatment is hysterectomy. Some women do well with medical management such as ocp's. Read more...

Awful menstrual cramps, diagnosis uterine fibroid & adenomyosis, bcp contradiction. What can I do other than OTC pain pills & heat pad which don't help much?

Uterine Fibroid. Annie_777: fortunately, you have sevearl options if conservative treatment fails. I recommend discussing your therapeutic options with your ob/gyn physician as well as seeing an interventional radiologist in your community who treats uterine fibroids with uterine artery embolization. The latter is a minimally invasive option that is very successful in treating both fibroids and adenomyosis. Read more...
Progesterone . Progesterone will also help with adenomyosis if you have contraindications to estrogens. Can also discuss using the Mirena (levonorgestrel) iud with your gynecologist. Read more...

Diffuse heterogeneity of the uterine myometrium w/o discrete mass sugg of adenomyosis and small fibroids pls explain the meaning of my US. WORRIED?

Adenomyosis. Your sonogram from what you have written is suggestive of adenomyosis. Women who have adenomyosis usually have pelvic pain chronically or severe pain just during their periods. Typical medications that women use to combat the pain are Motrin, Naprosyn, (naproxen) Alleve. There are birth control methods that can stop or decrease periods--Depo-Provera which can also be used to help with the pain. Read more...

I was told that I have a pelvic mass and fibroids on my uterus should I consider a hysterectomy I am 50?

Tough question. Fibroids reduce in size after menopause, so the fibroid answer would depend on when menopause occurs. (crystal ball time!) the more concerning question pertains to the pelvic mass. In your (our) age group, we have to consider a pelvic mass as a possible tumor - possibly ovarian cancer. Talk with your doctor clearly about your diagnosis and options. Good luck. Lgromkomd. Read more...

What is an enlarged uterus and I have 4 fibroids my uterus is 11.4x7.8x7.2 CM do I need to get a hysterectomy?

Depends on symptoms. Average age of menopause is 51, + or - 7 years. Uterine fibroid usually shrink after menopause. However may continue to grow if your are heavy or using hormones. If your fibroids are causing symptoms, pelvic pain, abnormal bleeding, painful intercourse, etc. You might have a better quality of life if you have a hysterectomy. If you are asymptomatic and the fibroid are not growing, then observe. Read more...
No. Enlarged uterus with no symptoms, I would not seek treatment. If you do have symptoms (exs. heavy menstrual bleeding, pelvic pressure/pain, increased urinary frequency) then I suggest you consider seeing an Interventional Radiologist. An IR can determine if you are a candidate for Uterine Fibroid Embolization. It is an outpatient, non-surgical procedure which allows you to keep your uterus. Read more...