1 doctor weighed in:

On antibiotics for 15 days. Treated for a yeast infection with diflucan (fluconazole). Infection may be back, and I have leftover difl. Ok to take more difl?

1 doctor weighed in
Dr. STEPHEN GIROUX
Pharmacology

In brief: Probably ok

Taking broad spectrum antibiotics often results in yeast infection as the normal flora is wiped out.
Taking Diflucan (fluconazole) will treat the yeast infection but if it wasn't at the end of therapy probiotics should be used to re-culture the system. Cultured yogurt works or a good probiotic (lactobacillus acidophyllis) will help to prevent recurring yeast infections and could be used with antibiotic therapy.

In brief: Probably ok

Taking broad spectrum antibiotics often results in yeast infection as the normal flora is wiped out.
Taking Diflucan (fluconazole) will treat the yeast infection but if it wasn't at the end of therapy probiotics should be used to re-culture the system. Cultured yogurt works or a good probiotic (lactobacillus acidophyllis) will help to prevent recurring yeast infections and could be used with antibiotic therapy.
Dr. STEPHEN GIROUX
Dr. STEPHEN GIROUX
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
15 years in practice
47M people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors