7 doctors weighed in:
Is it possible to have a chest wall that caves in and protrudes but not have Marfan syndrome?
7 doctors weighed in

Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics
5 doctors agree
In brief: Yes
Normal people sometimes have a chestwall deformities.
One should not worry about marfan syndrome unless one has several of the physical appearance features (then a doctor's evaluation should be obtained). Having just one of the physical appearance features in an otherwise normal individual does not necessarily suggest marfan syndrome or any other problem.

In brief: Yes
Normal people sometimes have a chestwall deformities.
One should not worry about marfan syndrome unless one has several of the physical appearance features (then a doctor's evaluation should be obtained). Having just one of the physical appearance features in an otherwise normal individual does not necessarily suggest marfan syndrome or any other problem.
Dr. Robert Kwok
Dr. Robert Kwok
Thank
Dr. Steven Neish
Pediatrics - Cardiology
In brief: Yes
Most people with sternal abnormalities (pectus excavatum or pectus carinatum) do not have marfan syndrome.
There are other diagnostic features for marfan syndrome that are much more important in making the diagnosis of marfan syndrome.

In brief: Yes
Most people with sternal abnormalities (pectus excavatum or pectus carinatum) do not have marfan syndrome.
There are other diagnostic features for marfan syndrome that are much more important in making the diagnosis of marfan syndrome.
Dr. Steven Neish
Dr. Steven Neish
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Tonga Nfor
Board Certified, Internal Medicine - Cardiology
12 years in practice
508K people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors