5 doctors weighed in:

Is it possible for the spine to still curve even when one already went through a major surgery for scoliosis?

5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stan Lee
Orthopedic Surgery - Spine
3 doctors agree

In brief:

If a fusion done for scoliosis has consolidated (sucessfully fused), it is very unlikely that the curve will progress.
If the fusion does not consolidate, the instrumentation may eventually break or loosen which would then allow progression. The segments above and below a fusion can develop scoliosis or be susceptible to curve progression.

In brief:

If a fusion done for scoliosis has consolidated (sucessfully fused), it is very unlikely that the curve will progress.
If the fusion does not consolidate, the instrumentation may eventually break or loosen which would then allow progression. The segments above and below a fusion can develop scoliosis or be susceptible to curve progression.
Dr. Stan Lee
Dr. Stan Lee
Thank
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Surgery - Spine
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Yes

Most times with the larger curves, they are not fully corrected based on stiffness and balance issues as well as risk to the spinal cord.
The goal of surgery is to have a balanced spine with prevention of further curvature while correcting the curve within the parameters described. The younger one is at the time of surgery, the more flexible the curve tends to be and more correctable

In brief: Yes

Most times with the larger curves, they are not fully corrected based on stiffness and balance issues as well as risk to the spinal cord.
The goal of surgery is to have a balanced spine with prevention of further curvature while correcting the curve within the parameters described. The younger one is at the time of surgery, the more flexible the curve tends to be and more correctable
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. William Forsythe
Board Certified,
23 years in practice
171K people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors