3 doctors weighed in:
Could a spinal fusion surgery stunt your growth?
3 doctors weighed in

Dr. Michael Bolesta
Orthopedic Surgery
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Perhaps
It depends on the age of the person having the fusion (the younger you are, the more growth that may be lost), the number of bones involved (the more fused, the more potential loss).
On the other hand, correcting some deformities can modestly increase height. For some young children, some pediatric deformity surgeons will use "growing rods, " delaying fusion as long as possible. Ask your surgeon.

In brief: Perhaps
It depends on the age of the person having the fusion (the younger you are, the more growth that may be lost), the number of bones involved (the more fused, the more potential loss).
On the other hand, correcting some deformities can modestly increase height. For some young children, some pediatric deformity surgeons will use "growing rods, " delaying fusion as long as possible. Ask your surgeon.
Dr. Michael Bolesta
Dr. Michael Bolesta
Thank
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Surgery - Spine
In brief: Yes depending on the
Age of the patient interms of chlildhood ages as well as the location and extent of the fusion in terms of number of levels it can limit the length of the spine.

In brief: Yes depending on the
Age of the patient interms of chlildhood ages as well as the location and extent of the fusion in terms of number of levels it can limit the length of the spine.
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Shontae Buffington
Board Certified, Pediatrics
13 years in practice
834K people helped
Continue
107,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors