5 doctors weighed in:

Would there be any reason for the baby to move more frequently after receiving the anti-d injection?

5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anna Barbieri
Obstetrics & Gynecology
2 doctors agree

In brief: No

There is no reason why the baby should move more after you receive your anti-d injection.
This injection, also commonly known by its brand name of rhogam, is usually given around 28 weeks, when the sensation of fetal movement tends to be very strong; it may therefore be a coincidence.

In brief: No

There is no reason why the baby should move more after you receive your anti-d injection.
This injection, also commonly known by its brand name of rhogam, is usually given around 28 weeks, when the sensation of fetal movement tends to be very strong; it may therefore be a coincidence.
Dr. Anna Barbieri
Dr. Anna Barbieri
Thank
Dr. Jack Mutnick
Internal Medicine - Allergy & Immunology
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Maybe

Your body is reacting to the injection, not necessarily in a bad way, and those effects are transported across the placenta to the baby which can make it move more.

In brief: Maybe

Your body is reacting to the injection, not necessarily in a bad way, and those effects are transported across the placenta to the baby which can make it move more.
Dr. Jack Mutnick
Dr. Jack Mutnick
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Shontae Buffington
Board Certified, Pediatrics
13 years in practice
843K people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors