3 doctors weighed in:
Can a cut to the wrist recover and be well enough to play again?
3 doctors weighed in

Dr. Bryan Reuss
Orthopedic Surgery
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Yes
Of course it depends on the depth and the extent to which other structures such as tendons are injured.
In general, as long as an infection does not occur, a patient can expect full recovery from a simple laceration.

In brief: Yes
Of course it depends on the depth and the extent to which other structures such as tendons are injured.
In general, as long as an infection does not occur, a patient can expect full recovery from a simple laceration.
Dr. Bryan Reuss
Dr. Bryan Reuss
Thank
Dr. Richard Perlman
Orthopedic Surgery
In brief: Need more info
Depends on what is cut (skin, nerves, tendons), what treatment you have had, and what you want to play.
If it is only the skin, you will probably be able eventually to return to any kind of playing you want.

In brief: Need more info
Depends on what is cut (skin, nerves, tendons), what treatment you have had, and what you want to play.
If it is only the skin, you will probably be able eventually to return to any kind of playing you want.
Dr. Richard Perlman
Dr. Richard Perlman
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Warren Strudwick
Board Certified, Sports Medicine
26 years in practice
490K people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors