3 doctors weighed in:

Can sulfamethoxazole (bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) ds) make your acne worse before it gets better?

3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Yes

I'd check with my physician first, though, since Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) itself is famous for producing a different kind of rash that can be dangerous.

In brief: Yes

I'd check with my physician first, though, since Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) itself is famous for producing a different kind of rash that can be dangerous.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Thank
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology

In brief: No

But it takes 2 or 3 months to determine response.
During this time the acne will fluctuate according to factors unrelated to bactrim. This is a med used for bacterial infections. While small doses can be useful for acne, it is not first line. Most adult women with acne will get a poor result. Also it may cause damage to normal bacteria. SPIRONOLACTONE is far more effective and far safer.

In brief: No

But it takes 2 or 3 months to determine response.
During this time the acne will fluctuate according to factors unrelated to bactrim. This is a med used for bacterial infections. While small doses can be useful for acne, it is not first line. Most adult women with acne will get a poor result. Also it may cause damage to normal bacteria. SPIRONOLACTONE is far more effective and far safer.
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Peter Kurzweil
Board Certified, Internal Medicine
47 years in practice
16M people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors