3 doctors weighed in:
I received a surgery on my eye muscles a year ago because I had a lazy eye, but the site of cut is still red. Should I be worried?
3 doctors weighed in

Dr. Robert Chang
Ophthalmology
1 doctor agrees
In brief: No
A suture can cause a "pyogenic granuloma" or sometimes there may be exuberant scarring response that can appear red if vascular. These can be removed usually without problems.

In brief: No
A suture can cause a "pyogenic granuloma" or sometimes there may be exuberant scarring response that can appear red if vascular. These can be removed usually without problems.
Dr. Robert Chang
Dr. Robert Chang
Thank
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology
In brief: Probably not
Stitches are used in strabismus surgery.
Sometimes, these take quite a while to dissolve with some redness. Occasionally, a small non-infectious lesion called a granuloma can form around the stitch and sometimes needs to be removed.

In brief: Probably not
Stitches are used in strabismus surgery.
Sometimes, these take quite a while to dissolve with some redness. Occasionally, a small non-infectious lesion called a granuloma can form around the stitch and sometimes needs to be removed.
Dr. David Kira
Dr. David Kira
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Cindy Juster
Board Certified, Pediatrics
32 years in practice
2M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors