3 doctors weighed in:
Could I fly with heterozygous factor v leiden and existing clot?
3 doctors weighed in

Dr. Sunil Mehra
Internal Medicine - Pulmonology
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Yes, you can
Yes if you are on adequate anticoagulant therapy.

In brief: Yes, you can
Yes if you are on adequate anticoagulant therapy.
Dr. Sunil Mehra
Dr. Sunil Mehra
Thank
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology
In brief: Are you on anti-
Coagulant treatment? I trust that you are being treated with a long term anti-coagulant.
It would be prudent to discuss the matter with your doctor, as depending on the anti-coagulant you may need regular monitoring. A short flight is not expected to add to the risk.

In brief: Are you on anti-
Coagulant treatment? I trust that you are being treated with a long term anti-coagulant.
It would be prudent to discuss the matter with your doctor, as depending on the anti-coagulant you may need regular monitoring. A short flight is not expected to add to the risk.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Board Certified, Internal Medicine
38 years in practice
2M people helped
Continue
107,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors