3 doctors weighed in:

Could being double jointed affect hip replacement success?

3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Shapiro
Orthopedic Surgery - Reconstruction
1 doctor agrees

In brief: It might.

Assuming you mean that you are very flexible and have more motion in your joints than "normal, " you could be at increased risk for hip dislocation after surgery if you are not careful.
Typically a hip will dislocate, "the ball comes out of the socket, " when the hip is put in an extreme position. Please talk to your doctor about what will be allowed after surgery or go to aaos.Org.

In brief: It might.

Assuming you mean that you are very flexible and have more motion in your joints than "normal, " you could be at increased risk for hip dislocation after surgery if you are not careful.
Typically a hip will dislocate, "the ball comes out of the socket, " when the hip is put in an extreme position. Please talk to your doctor about what will be allowed after surgery or go to aaos.Org.
Dr. James Shapiro
Dr. James Shapiro
Thank
Dr. Christopher Hajnik
Orthopedic Surgery - Reconstruction

In brief: No

When performing a hip replacement, your surgeon will ensure that your hip is stable.
Thus, laxity at other joints should not affect the stability of your hip.

In brief: No

When performing a hip replacement, your surgeon will ensure that your hip is stable.
Thus, laxity at other joints should not affect the stability of your hip.
Dr. Christopher Hajnik
Dr. Christopher Hajnik
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Keegan Duchicela
Board Certified, Family Medicine
10 years in practice
16M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors