4 doctors weighed in:

Is it safe to take medications for migraine during pregnancy?

4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Preventive Medicine
2 doctors agree

In brief: Yes

Some yes, some no.
Tylenol, (acetaminophen) and (until 34 weeks) Ibuprofen are safe in pregnancy. Some doctors believe a small amount of Aspirin is safe in pregnancy, so Excedrin migraine can be very effective as well as tolerated in pregnancy. A big no goes to the tryptans -- imitrex, relpax, zomig, etc. As magical as they are for migraines, they are not safe in pregnancy.

In brief: Yes

Some yes, some no.
Tylenol, (acetaminophen) and (until 34 weeks) Ibuprofen are safe in pregnancy. Some doctors believe a small amount of Aspirin is safe in pregnancy, so Excedrin migraine can be very effective as well as tolerated in pregnancy. A big no goes to the tryptans -- imitrex, relpax, zomig, etc. As magical as they are for migraines, they are not safe in pregnancy.
Dr. David Fein
Dr. David Fein
Thank
Dr. David Rosenfeld
Pain Management

In brief: Be careful

Many are safe but some are absolutely not to be used (such as the triptans).
Talk to your ob.

In brief: Be careful

Many are safe but some are absolutely not to be used (such as the triptans).
Talk to your ob.
Dr. David Rosenfeld
Dr. David Rosenfeld
Thank
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatrics - Neurology

In brief: When necessary

Appropriate treatment of severe migraine pain is often necessary and appropriate even during pregnancy.
Try to avoid excessive use of medication. Daily medications should be avoided. Discuss with your primary doctor the safest pain medications to use. Occasional exposure of the baby to appropriate pain medication should cause no ill effects.

In brief: When necessary

Appropriate treatment of severe migraine pain is often necessary and appropriate even during pregnancy.
Try to avoid excessive use of medication. Daily medications should be avoided. Discuss with your primary doctor the safest pain medications to use. Occasional exposure of the baby to appropriate pain medication should cause no ill effects.
Dr. William Goldie
Dr. William Goldie
Thank
Read more answers from doctors