7 doctors weighed in:

Can a patient with deep vein thrombosis on his/her lower extremity, have a massage on affected area?

7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bradley Thomas
Surgery - Vascular
4 doctors agree

In brief: Eventually, Yes

There is no set rule or particular answer to this question.
However, i would not recommend that sort of direct repeated pressure to that area for some time after a dvt. Even a few weeks after an acute episode of DVT would be reasonable.. The risk is probably small but why take that risk? Just wait several weeks and then you can resume massage. Once the clot becomes chronic it is much less likely to embolize.

In brief: Eventually, Yes

There is no set rule or particular answer to this question.
However, i would not recommend that sort of direct repeated pressure to that area for some time after a dvt. Even a few weeks after an acute episode of DVT would be reasonable.. The risk is probably small but why take that risk? Just wait several weeks and then you can resume massage. Once the clot becomes chronic it is much less likely to embolize.
Thank
2 doctors agree

In brief: No they shouldnt

You should not because the clot in therott could break off and travel to the lung and aide a pulmonary embolism.
Also if on blood thinners you may bruise easier with deep massage. Basically once the clot has resolved or you are clear to fly you should be able to have massage but check with your doctor.

In brief: No they shouldnt

You should not because the clot in therott could break off and travel to the lung and aide a pulmonary embolism.
Also if on blood thinners you may bruise easier with deep massage. Basically once the clot has resolved or you are clear to fly you should be able to have massage but check with your doctor.
Thank
1 doctor agrees

In brief: No they shouldnt

You should not because the clot in therott could break off and travel to the lung and aide a pulmonary embolism.
Also if on blood thinners you may bruise easier with deep massage. Basically once the clot has resolved or you are clear to fly you should be able to have massage but check with your doctor.

In brief: No they shouldnt

You should not because the clot in therott could break off and travel to the lung and aide a pulmonary embolism.
Also if on blood thinners you may bruise easier with deep massage. Basically once the clot has resolved or you are clear to fly you should be able to have massage but check with your doctor.
Thank
Dr. Mark Tosca
Urgent Care
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Depends

If it's a recent DVT then no.
That could propagate the thrombus. However if it's been months since and you've had a follow-up ultrasound demonstrating that it's a stable thrombus its not a problem. In fact it would be helpful if you have a problem with swelling from venous status in that leg.

In brief: Depends

If it's a recent DVT then no.
That could propagate the thrombus. However if it's been months since and you've had a follow-up ultrasound demonstrating that it's a stable thrombus its not a problem. In fact it would be helpful if you have a problem with swelling from venous status in that leg.
Thank
Dr. Gutti Rao
Internal Medicine - Hospital-based practice

In brief: Generally not

Better not to do any massage as it may dislodge the clot and it may propagate up into the lungs heart or brain, end up in a catastrophe.

In brief: Generally not

Better not to do any massage as it may dislodge the clot and it may propagate up into the lungs heart or brain, end up in a catastrophe.
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Adam Smith
Board Certified, Internal Medicine
15 years in practice
438K people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available