6 doctors weighed in:

Is it harmful to stay on tamoxifen for 10 years?

6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sean Canale
Breast Surgery
4 doctors agree

In brief: Maybe

Most clinical data has shown benefit of tamoxifen (tam) increasing up to five years.
After 5 years it seems to level or possibly even worsen. There may be some cancer cells that not only become resistant but to which tam begins to act as an agonist. That being said there are still the ongoing atlas and atom trials that are trying to get more definite. Another option is ais after 5yrs of tam.

In brief: Maybe

Most clinical data has shown benefit of tamoxifen (tam) increasing up to five years.
After 5 years it seems to level or possibly even worsen. There may be some cancer cells that not only become resistant but to which tam begins to act as an agonist. That being said there are still the ongoing atlas and atom trials that are trying to get more definite. Another option is ais after 5yrs of tam.
Dr. Sean Canale
Dr. Sean Canale
Thank

In brief: Yes

Tamoxifen is very useful for breast cancer patients for 5 years.
Many studies have proven that after that duration the side effects including uterine cancer may increase.

In brief: Yes

Tamoxifen is very useful for breast cancer patients for 5 years.
Many studies have proven that after that duration the side effects including uterine cancer may increase.
Dr. Chand Rohatgi
Dr. Chand Rohatgi
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Buck Parker
Board Certified, Surgery
13 years in practice
467K people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors