If a CT scan shows a breast lump and the mammogram does not should another test be performed?

Maybe. If the radiologist looks at both studies and determines that a normal structure on the mammogram accounts for what looks like an abnormality on CT, then no. If the mammogram can't account for the CT finding, then yes. Ultrasound would likely be the next test, then possibly MRI if there is still uncertainty.
If you can feel it. If you or your physician can feel something abnormal then an ultrasound should be performed. Furthermore, your doctors need to be absolutely certain that the mammogram includes the area of abnormality seen on the ct scan. It is also possible that this "lump" has been present over many mammogram exams and is now considered benign. Ask for your mammo&ct reports and discuss with your doc&radiologist.
Yes. A directed ultrasound of the breast should be done to check the affected breast, as well as a careful physical exam. If these tests are normal, it may be advisable to order an MRI of the breast.
Ultrasound. Ultrasound is frequently used to try to find lumps that are not visible on mammography.

Related Questions

What to do with conflicting CT scan results? I had a mammogram and a CT scan done. The CT scan showed a lump in my breast but the mammogram didn't show anything. What is done in situations like these? Should another test be done other than CT or mamogra

Dedicated . Dedicated ct imaging of the breast is essentially only performed in a few research facilities, so i will assume that something was found in your breast incidentally during a ct of your chest. First, make sure that the radiologist performing the mammogram had the ct scan for comparison. If you feel the lump that was seen on ct, then you should probably have an ultrasound performed in the area for further evaluation. If you do not feel the lump and the radiologist compared the mammogram with the ct and was not concerned, then the ct finding was probably incidental and no further evaluation would be indicated. However, if you are still concerned you could have a follow-up mammogram in six months to ease your concern. Read more...
Its not conflicting . Ct can show lump in the breast that simply represent normal breast parenchyma. If it was a diagnostic mammogram evaluating the specific area of concern on ct and normal breast parenchyma was seen nothing else needs to be done. If you are still concerned or if you feel a lump, you can get an ultrasound exam for further evaluation. Otherwise you should continue with annual screening mammograms . Read more...

How come I have a large breast lump but mammogram and ultrasound show nothing?

Breast Lump. Negative results are good news. Unfortunately that does not guarantee that the lump is no a problem. Most lumps not seen on these tests are not harmful and either normal fibrous tissue or a normal fat deposit. However the only way to be absolute when a lump is not visualized is to have a biopsy done. I would suggest you discuss this with your doctor and have it rechecked in a month or two. Read more...
Lump. Mammography and ultrasound are not 100% sensitive. However, if you have a large palpable lump it would be unlikely that both tests would be normal if it was a large cancer. It is probably normal tissue, but a clinically palpable mass shouldn't be ignored if it feels suspicious. MRI may help in this situation, or you may need biopsy. Talk to your doc about next steps. Read more...

I found breast lump mammogram shows fibroadenoma but I read in the report axillary lymphnodes mildly enlarged and mostly reactive what does this mean?

Lymph nodes. Can enlarge in response (therefore "reactive") to infection or inflammation. Or it can become enlarged with malignancy, such as lymphoma or metastatic cancer. I don't think findings on your mammogram are alarming. Ask your doctor to make sure. Read more...
Don't worry. At 19 it is most likely a benign fibroadenoma , so are reactive lymph nodes frequently seen in young woman, best options to take it out , or get a needle biopsy to establish diagnosis , then if it is fibroadenoma could be safely observed. Read more...
Swollen glands. The lymph nodes are cell destructive centers and respond to areas of inflammation and cellular mobilization to fight off a discerned problem. Your body's defense system has many types of white blood cells that when their job is completed are destroyed in the lymph nodes. Read more...
Lymph nodes. Are commonly seen on mammograms. It sounds like it is nothing to worry about. Discuss it with your doctor if you are worried. Read more...

What's the best way for me to advocate for a breast lump biopsy? It has more than doubled in size-palpable by providers not showing on mammogram or u/s. Mammogram shows another area that they want to eval again in 6 months. The worrying is consuming

Get 2nd opinion. In medicine, we need to consider the patient's anxiety as well. Seek a 2nd opinion re. your concern. Read more...
Second opinion. If you have any doubts, you should get a second opinion. Check with your insurance as second opinion may be covered by insurance.
Wish you good health! Read more...
2nd opinion MD. Find a General Surgeon for a 2nd opinion who will perform an excisional biopsy. So many breast cancers are "missed" after exam and mammogram evaluation because the "can gets kicked down the road". The standard of care for growing palpable breast lesions is excisional biopsy. Even if this is a benign fibro adenoma, you will have a tissue report and most MD's(&you) will sleep better having done so. Read more...
Tell your doctor. Make it clear to your doctor, that you have heard your choices, and now strongly desire the lesion be biopsied.
The recommendations you have received are not wrong, but clearly are not meeting your needs.
The stress of waiting is not pleasant. Read more...
Breast lump. Hi Anne,

It may be a lump arising from the skin more so than breast tissue itself, Breast MRI may be an option but insurance will only pay for it under certain circumstances, another option is diagnostic mammogram and/or 3D mammogram ( I am not sure which one you got), given your age, your breast are very dense and lumps may be missed. Thanks. Read more...
Second opinion. . A palpable lesion not demonstrated on mammogram can still be subjected to biopsy. This would be especially true if you have a family history of breast cancer. Seek a second opinion from a Breast surgeon. . Read more...