19 doctors weighed in:

Does hormone replacement therapy increase your chances for breast cancer expotentionally?

19 doctors weighed in
Dr. Devon Webster
Internal Medicine - Oncology
13 doctors agree

In brief: Not exponentially

Data from the whi (women's health initiative) study show that estrogen alone does not significantly increase the risk of breast cancer, especially if started within 5 years of menopause.
However, estrogen + Progesterone (needed when women still have a uterus to prevent uterine cancer) increases the risk of breast cancer to about 2x the baseline risk. Progesterone appears to be the "bad guy".

In brief: Not exponentially

Data from the whi (women's health initiative) study show that estrogen alone does not significantly increase the risk of breast cancer, especially if started within 5 years of menopause.
However, estrogen + Progesterone (needed when women still have a uterus to prevent uterine cancer) increases the risk of breast cancer to about 2x the baseline risk. Progesterone appears to be the "bad guy".
Dr. Devon Webster
Dr. Devon Webster
Thank
2 comments
Dr. Liawaty Ho
the 11 year follow up on the WHI study continues to support that estrogen alone does not increase the risk of breast cancer- in fact- perhaps it decreases the risk ( I think this needs to be analyzed and discussed further). THIS will not apply to people with history of breast cancer or precancerous. hormone replacement is not recommended for people who have history of breast cancer/precancer.
Dr. David LaMond
amen Dr Liawaty!
Dr. Richard Orr
Surgery - Oncology
6 doctors agree

In brief: No

But long-term exposure is probably assocaited with a greater risk of breast cancer.
But the actual risk is hard to prove and is certainly not exponential. Still, best not to take ert for more than 5 years unless you are very sympomatic from menopausal symptoms.

In brief: No

But long-term exposure is probably assocaited with a greater risk of breast cancer.
But the actual risk is hard to prove and is certainly not exponential. Still, best not to take ert for more than 5 years unless you are very sympomatic from menopausal symptoms.
Dr. Richard Orr
Dr. Richard Orr
Thank
Dr. Michael Fox
Fertility Medicine

In brief: Absolutely Not

The whi as now reviewed was a very poor study overall and likely answers few clinical questions.
I agree with the former answer that the progestin component was implicated but would not implicate Progesterone specifically. It was provera, (medroxyprogesterone) a synthetic Progesterone used in the study. The study population does not represent the typical patient we see. You need a consultation with hormone dr.

In brief: Absolutely Not

The whi as now reviewed was a very poor study overall and likely answers few clinical questions.
I agree with the former answer that the progestin component was implicated but would not implicate Progesterone specifically. It was provera, (medroxyprogesterone) a synthetic Progesterone used in the study. The study population does not represent the typical patient we see. You need a consultation with hormone dr.
Dr. Michael Fox
Dr. Michael Fox
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Mark Pack
Board Certified, Surgery
27 years in practice
3M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors