6 doctors weighed in:
After a laparoscapy (both ovaries removed), do I still need to be on tamoxifen?
6 doctors weighed in

Dr. Devon Webster
Internal Medicine - Oncology
4 doctors agree
In brief: Yes!
Tamoxifen sticks to estrogen receptors on your breast cancer cells, blocking those receptors.
It prevents estrogen from turning on the receptors and making cancer cells grow. Having your ovaries removed decreases the estrogen your body makes, but not completely. Believe it or not, your fat cells make estrogen, too! ask your oncologist about which drugs are best for you.

In brief: Yes!
Tamoxifen sticks to estrogen receptors on your breast cancer cells, blocking those receptors.
It prevents estrogen from turning on the receptors and making cancer cells grow. Having your ovaries removed decreases the estrogen your body makes, but not completely. Believe it or not, your fat cells make estrogen, too! ask your oncologist about which drugs are best for you.
Dr. Devon Webster
Dr. Devon Webster
Thank
Dr. Barry Rosen
Surgery
2 doctors agree
In brief: Yes
The absence of your ovaries should not change the indications for taking tamoxifen.
However, many oncologists will switch their patients from tamoxifen to an aromatase inhibitor following menopause. Accordingly, you should consult your physician who prescribed the tamoxifen.

In brief: Yes
The absence of your ovaries should not change the indications for taking tamoxifen.
However, many oncologists will switch their patients from tamoxifen to an aromatase inhibitor following menopause. Accordingly, you should consult your physician who prescribed the tamoxifen.
Dr. Barry Rosen
Dr. Barry Rosen
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
14 years in practice
47M people helped
Continue
107,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors