5 doctors weighed in:

Can I grow out of epilepsy if I am seizure free for 14 years been on Dilantin levels only 3.1 for 14 years have anxiety over this?

5 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatrics - Neurology
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Yes you are cured

Childhood seizures are often outgrown.
After two years seizure free a trial off medication is appropriate. Dilantin can be dangerous long term. You are on a very low dose. You should come off.

In brief: Yes you are cured

Childhood seizures are often outgrown.
After two years seizure free a trial off medication is appropriate. Dilantin can be dangerous long term. You are on a very low dose. You should come off.
Dr. William Goldie
Dr. William Goldie
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. William Forsythe
Board Certified, Emergency Medicine
25 years in practice
179K people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available