5 doctors weighed in:

Where does the weight go after you get a tummy tuck and lipo?

5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: The fat is gone

The fat that's been removed is gone forever. But, if you gain weight - the body will make new fat, which will tend to go to other areas (where there are more untreated fat cells).
So, it's best to be good about diet & exercise after any body contouring operation.

In brief: The fat is gone

The fat that's been removed is gone forever. But, if you gain weight - the body will make new fat, which will tend to go to other areas (where there are more untreated fat cells).
So, it's best to be good about diet & exercise after any body contouring operation.
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Thank
Dr. Tom Pousti
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: All Over

If the patient gains weight after body contouring surgery, he/she may notice increased adipose tissue “all over”.
Obviously, fat cells remain despite the body contouring surgery; these cells can grow with postoperative weight gain. Therefore it is important to maintain a healthy lifestyle and a long-term stable weight in order to “maintain” the results of the procedure performed.

In brief: All Over

If the patient gains weight after body contouring surgery, he/she may notice increased adipose tissue “all over”.
Obviously, fat cells remain despite the body contouring surgery; these cells can grow with postoperative weight gain. Therefore it is important to maintain a healthy lifestyle and a long-term stable weight in order to “maintain” the results of the procedure performed.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Dr. Tom Pousti
Thank
Dr. John Di Saia
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: Weight gain affer...

If you are talking about weight gain following a tummy tuck, it can go to other fatty areas of your body.
It is best to keep your weight in a narrow range to keep this "off the table." it is a rare problem. http://www.cosmeticsurgerytruth.com/blog/?p=124.

In brief: Weight gain affer...

If you are talking about weight gain following a tummy tuck, it can go to other fatty areas of your body.
It is best to keep your weight in a narrow range to keep this "off the table." it is a rare problem. http://www.cosmeticsurgerytruth.com/blog/?p=124.
Dr. John Di Saia
Dr. John Di Saia
Thank
Dr. Richard Tholen
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: In bio waste bag

The skin, fat, and blood/fluid removed during surgery is discarded as biologic waste and is incinerated.
Whatever tissue weight is removed is gone, but the tissues remaining can certainly be "fed" by continued bad eating habits. With good nutrition, habits, and no weight gain, whatever is removed is gone forever.

In brief: In bio waste bag

The skin, fat, and blood/fluid removed during surgery is discarded as biologic waste and is incinerated.
Whatever tissue weight is removed is gone, but the tissues remaining can certainly be "fed" by continued bad eating habits. With good nutrition, habits, and no weight gain, whatever is removed is gone forever.
Dr. Richard Tholen
Dr. Richard Tholen
Thank
Dr. Barry Handler
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: Body Contouring

Initially the weight may go up after surgery because of the IV fluid given in surgery and inflammation associated with normal healing.
In general neither liposuction nor tummy tuck should be viewed as weight loss operations because in appropriate patients the tissue removed should not weigh more than about five pounds. Any other application of these surgeries is unsafe.

In brief: Body Contouring

Initially the weight may go up after surgery because of the IV fluid given in surgery and inflammation associated with normal healing.
In general neither liposuction nor tummy tuck should be viewed as weight loss operations because in appropriate patients the tissue removed should not weigh more than about five pounds. Any other application of these surgeries is unsafe.
Dr. Barry Handler
Dr. Barry Handler
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Mark Pack
Board Certified, Surgery
27 years in practice
3M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors