8 doctors weighed in:

Hi there, I got my two and half year old son and he is not feeling well. So we just done his some body test as doctor requested. In results his ESR gone to 60 which should be 0-10 and he has just 7gm hemoglobin in his body. So what should I do and what's

8 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ball
Pediatrics - Hematology & Oncology
3 doctors agree

In brief: Needs more tests

I would follow up with your doctor today.
Your son needs more tests. This could be something very serious. You may need a blood doctor to help determine the cause and treatment of the low hemoglobin. Please call your pediatrician today. They can help you find the right doctors.

In brief: Needs more tests

I would follow up with your doctor today.
Your son needs more tests. This could be something very serious. You may need a blood doctor to help determine the cause and treatment of the low hemoglobin. Please call your pediatrician today. They can help you find the right doctors.
Dr. James Ball
Dr. James Ball
Thank
Dr. Joseph Torkildson
Pediatrics - Hematology & Oncology
3 doctors agree

In brief: See dr again!

The increased ESR may be caused by the anemia.
However, the hemoglobin of 7 is quite low. If you know these results i suspect you learned them from the dr's office; what does your doctor plan to do? The reason for his anemia must be further evaluated and needs to be treated once the cause is identified.

In brief: See dr again!

The increased ESR may be caused by the anemia.
However, the hemoglobin of 7 is quite low. If you know these results i suspect you learned them from the dr's office; what does your doctor plan to do? The reason for his anemia must be further evaluated and needs to be treated once the cause is identified.
Dr. Joseph Torkildson
Dr. Joseph Torkildson
Thank
Dr. Claude Parola
Internal Medicine

In brief: Contact doctor

Take this kid to the hospital for furhter evaluation ; there is an iflammatory process going and he is very anemic.

In brief: Contact doctor

Take this kid to the hospital for furhter evaluation ; there is an iflammatory process going and he is very anemic.
Dr. Claude Parola
Dr. Claude Parola
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Arnon Rubin
Board Certified, Internal Medicine
21 years in practice
163K people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors