11 doctors weighed in:

Can I find out if a breast cyst / tumor is malignant through a breast ultrasound and mammogram?

11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hosea Mcadoo
Radiology
6 doctors agree

In brief: Sometimes.

There are lesions that can be determined with a high level of assurance to be benign and lesions that can be determined to be malignant.
. There are also many lesions that cannot be determined with a high degree of certainty with these sstudies alone.

In brief: Sometimes.

There are lesions that can be determined with a high level of assurance to be benign and lesions that can be determined to be malignant.
. There are also many lesions that cannot be determined with a high degree of certainty with these sstudies alone.
Dr. Hosea Mcadoo
Dr. Hosea Mcadoo
Thank
1 comment
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
A biopsy is generally needed for a definitive diagnosis.
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics
4 doctors agree

In brief: Suspicious only

Imaging techniques other than an MRI may be an indication of the level of suspicion for malignancy in the context of several other findings on history and physical examination.
However, a diagnosis ultimately requires a biopsy.

In brief: Suspicious only

Imaging techniques other than an MRI may be an indication of the level of suspicion for malignancy in the context of several other findings on history and physical examination.
However, a diagnosis ultimately requires a biopsy.
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik
Thank
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology

In brief: No,

a biopsy is necessary to definitively diagnose malignancy.
Mammo/US evaluation will give you the probability of malignancy based on the BIRADS code: BIRADS 2 is benign, 3 is probably benign(less than 1% chance of cancer), 4 is suspicious(about 30% chance), 5 is highly suspicious(at least 75%).

In brief: No,

a biopsy is necessary to definitively diagnose malignancy.
Mammo/US evaluation will give you the probability of malignancy based on the BIRADS code: BIRADS 2 is benign, 3 is probably benign(less than 1% chance of cancer), 4 is suspicious(about 30% chance), 5 is highly suspicious(at least 75%).
Dr. Michael Gabor
Dr. Michael Gabor
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Adam Smith
Board Certified, Internal Medicine
14 years in practice
416K people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors